Triple Z

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

ASARCO
Tok
Dennis

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu; Mo
Other commodities As; Bi
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; gold; molybdenite; pyrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-4
Latitude 63.3702
Longitude -142.5104
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is on a north-facing hillside about 5 miles northeast of Tetlin Junction. It is at an elevation of about 3,000 feet in section 3, T. 19 N., R. 15 E. The location is known to within a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

As originally explored by ASARCO, the prospect was said to consist of silicified and deeply leached Tertiary quartz porphyry hypabyssal intrusive and extrusive rocks that contain disseminated molybdenite and copper sulfide minerals (Singer and others, 1976). The area consists of Tertiary felsic volcanic rocks surrounded by undivided granitic rocks (Foster, 1970). It is within the eastern Yukon-Tanana Y1 subterrane of Foster and Keith (1994). Cities Services Mineral Corp. drilled three holes in the prospect in 1971, and then dropped the project (David Hedderly-Smith, oral communication, 1998). A rhyolite flow near the ASARCO prospect has an age of 55-60 Ma (Newberry and others, 1996).
In 2011, Contango Ore Inc. (2012) was active on the property, calling it the Triple Z prospect, and sampled rocks and soils. Rock samples contained up to 9.07 grams of gold per tonne with anomalous copper, arsenic, and bismuth. Drilling is planned in 2012.
Geologic map unit (-142.512628141433, 63.3698589874719)
Mineral deposit model Porphyry Cu deposit (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 21a).
Mineral deposit model number 21a
Age of mineralization Early Tertiary (55-60 Ma), based on the prospect's similarity to the Taurus prospect (TC027) and the Pushbush prospect (TC024) nearby, as well as a radiometric date on a rhyolite flow near the prospect (Newberry and others, 1996).
Alteration of deposit Alteration types include intense silicification and leaching of the hypabyssal intrusive (Singer and others, 1976).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface rock and geochemical sampling, some undocumented drilling in 1970 and 1971. In 2011, Contango Ore Inc. (2012) was active on the property as the Triple Z prospect and sampled rocks and soils.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes None.

References

MRDS Number A012541

References

Contango Ore Inc., 2012, Corporate overview: http://www.contangoore.com/presentations/20120206.pdf, February, 2012.
Foster, H.L., and Keith, T.E.C., 1994, Geology of the Yukon-Tanana area of east-central Alaska: in Plafker, G. and Berg, H.C., eds, The geology of North America, vol. G-1, The geology of Alaska: Geological Society of America, p. 205-240.
Gill, R., 1977, Geology and mineral deposits of the southwest quarter of the Tanacross D-1 quadrangle, Alaska: Golden, Colorado School of Mines, M.Sc. thesis, 129 p.
Reporters C.E. Cameron (ADGGS); D.J. Grybeck (Contractor, USGS)
Last report date 4/1/2012