Bush

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

VABM Bush
Hajdukovich Molybdenum?

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Mo; Pb
Ore minerals hematite; pyrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-4
Latitude 63.478
Longitude -142.806
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Bush prospect encompasses the area around and to the east of Bush Mountain, in sections 25, 30, 31, and 36, T. 20 N., R. 14 E., of the Copper River Meridian. The prospect covers an area of about 3 square miles, and coordinates given correspond to the approximate center. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Geology in the immediate vicinity of the Bush prospect consists of one rhyolite and two porphyritic latite units intruding Precambrian to Paleozoic amphibolite-grade schist (Foster, 1976, Doyon Ltd., 1998). The rhyolite is highly siliceous and iron stained along fracture surfaces; hematite and pyrite are common trace accessory minerals. One porphyritic latite unit is light green and contains trace amounts of pyrite; the other unit lacks pyrite and is a darker green (Dashevsky, 1982). The region where the prospect is located lies within the Yukon-Tanana Y1 subterrane (Foster, 1970; Foster and others, 1994). During soil sampling programs, low levels of lead and molybdenum were identified (Doyon Ltd., 1998).
Geologic map unit (-142.808238914007, 63.4776560477643)
Mineral deposit model Porphyry Mo? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 21a)
Mineral deposit model number 21a?
Age of mineralization If the Bush prospect represents a porphyry Mo occurrence, its age is probably Late Cretaceous to early Tertiary, since there are other porphyry Mo deposits in the area of that age (Mosquito: TC015).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In 1979, WGM Inc. analyzed the ridgetop soils, and in 1981 Arctic Resources Inc. conducted soil sampling on a grid. In 1982, Doyon Ltd. conducted prospecting traverses on the property.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This property lies on Doyon Ltd. selected land. For more information, contact Doyon Ltd.
This property may be the same as the Hajdukovich molybdenum prospect reported by Saunders (1967), or very close to it.

References

References

Dashevsky, S.S., 1982, Doyon exploration program, block 8--Fortymile, 1982: Fairbanks, Alaska, 109 p. (Report held by Doyon Limited, Fairbanks, Alaska.)
Doyon, Limited, 1998, Veta Prospects 1997 Volume 1: Doyon, Limited, unpublished report 98-10, 256 p. (Report held by Doyon, Limited, Fairbanks, Alaska.)
Foster, H.L., Keith, T.E C., and Menzie, W.D., 1994, Geology of the Yukon-Tanana area of East-Central Alaska, in Plafker, G., and Berg, H.C., eds., The geology of Alaska: Geological Society of America, DNAG, The geology of North America, vol. G-1, p. 205-240.
Reporters C.E. Cameron (ADGGS)
Last report date 4/13/1999