J-26

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

July 26
June 26

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu; Mo
Other commodities Ag; Au; Pb; Zn
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-5
Latitude 63.982
Longitude -143.281
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The J-26 prospect encompasses about 4 square miles on a hilltop, in sections 4 and 5, T. 25 N., R. 11 E., of the Copper River Meridian and sections 32 and 33, T. 26 N., R. 11 E., of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate, and the coordinates given in the fields above correspond to the approximate center of the prospect.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

J-26 is a porphyry molybdenum prospect within a rhyolite porphyry; it is located near the margin of a propylitized, medium-grained, biotite- and hornblende-bearing, quartz monzonite stock. Nearby pelitic schist, calc-silicate schist, and marble have been recrystallized to hornfels, calc-silicate tactite and garnet-pyroxene skarn. There are numerous Tertiary (?) mafic and felsic dikes, as well as quartz veins. Alteration at the prospect consists of widespread propylitic alteration, localized silica alteration, and skarn (DiMarchi and others, 1989). The general geology consists of Tertiary felsic volcanics surrounded by Mesozoic granitic rocks (Foster, 1970). The property has been soil sampled. Elements listed above as commodities were found in anomalous concentrations in soil samples (Doyon Ltd., 1998).
Geologic map unit (-143.283288912618, 63.9816500967379)
Mineral deposit model Mo-porphyry (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 21a)
Mineral deposit model number 21a
Age of mineralization Likely to be one of the three porphyry events in eastern interior Alaska at 90 to 100 Ma, 70 Ma, or 55 Ma.
Alteration of deposit The alteration consists of widespread propylitic alteration and localized silica alteration and skarn (DiMarchi and others, 1989).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface exploration and soil sampling have been done on the property by companies working under an exploration agreement with Doyon Ltd.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This prospect lies on Doyon Ltd. selected land. For more information, contact Doyon Ltd.

References

MRDS Number 10308370

References

DiMarchi, J.J., Flanders, R.W., Freeman, L.K., Puchner, C.K., Rohtert, W.R., Stubbs, G.S., and Tolbert, R.S., 1990 (1989), 1989 annual report, Alaska field operations, volume 1: Central Alaska Exploration Corporation, 203 p. (Report held by Doyon, Limited, Fairbanks, Alaska)
Doyon, Limited, 1998, Veta Prospects 1997 Volume 1: Doyon, Limited, unpublished report 98-10, 256 p. (Report held by Doyon, Limited, Fairbanks, Alaska.)
Reporters C.E. Cameron (ADGGS)
Last report date 4/13/1999