Ladue

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

North Ladue
Ladue Camp

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu; Pb
Other commodities Zn
Ore minerals galena; sphalerite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-1
Latitude 63.43
Longitude -141.11
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Ladue, also called North Ladue and Ladue Camp, is a large block of claims located in sections 2, 11, 12, and 13, T. 19 N., R. 22 E., of the Copper River Meridian, about four miles from the Canadian border. It is location 13 of Singer and others (1976), and location 8 of Eberlein and others (1977). The prospect covers about 2 square miles. The coordinates are for the approximate center of the most intense prospecting activity, in the southern portion of the claim block. The location is accurate to within a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Ladue prospect consists of galena and sphalerite in rhyolite dikes that cross-cut amphibolite-grade, quartz-mica schist of Paleozoic and/or Precambrian age. The Ladue claims were staked in 1975 and 1976. In 1976, the property was explored using ground and airborne electromagnetic surveys. Soil sampling in 1976 indicated several zones of anomalous lead-zinc values, spatially related to good conductors (Eberlein and others, 1977, p. 101). In 1982, Noranda spent 18 field days exploring the property. They conducted electromagnetic surveys, soil geochemistry, and geologic mapping (Dunbier, 1982).
The Noranda efforts focused on the Lucy claim block as one of the most promising in the area. After the field work was finished, Noranda concluded that there were low-level anomalies of copper, lead and zinc, but that there was not a near-surface massive sulfide deposit on the Lucy claim block, although one may exist in the region (Dunbier, 1982).
Geologic map unit (-141.112227607895, 63.4296802000347)
Mineral deposit model Stratabound Cu-Pb-Zn volcanogenic deposit?

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In 1976, the property was explored using airborne and ground electromagnetics. An undetermined amount of soil sampling also took place (Eberlein and others, 1977, p. 101). In 1982, the property was explored again using electromagnetic surveys, soil sampling, geologic mapping, and reconnaissance geologic mapping and sampling by Noranda (Dunbier, 1982).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

See also: Big Creek prospect (TC004).

References