Oreo

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Oreo Mountain

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 63.38
Longitude -141.81
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Oreo prospect is located in section 32, T. 19 N., R. 19 E., of the Copper River Meridian and covers an area of about 1 square mile. The coordinates given are the approximate center of the claims. The location is known to within 1 square mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Oreo Mountain prospect was initially staked in the 1970s by Cities Services Mineral Corp. as a possible porphyry Cu deposit. It has a reportedly large intriguing geochemical anomaly (David Hedderly-Smith, oral communication, 1998). The regional geology is mapped as Paleozoic and/or Precambrian biotite gneiss, amphibolite grade. The prospect is located within the Y1 subterrane of the Yukon-Tanana terrane (Foster and Keith, 1994).
Geologic map unit (-141.812222165831, 63.3796706428092)
Mineral deposit model Porphyry Cu? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 21a)
Mineral deposit model number 21a?

Production and reserves

Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number 10308376

References

Foster, H.L., and Keith, T.E.C., 1994, Geology of the Yukon-Tanana area of east-central Alaska: in Plafker, G. and Berg, H.C., eds, The geology of North America, vol. G-1, The geology of Alaska: Geological Society of America, p. 205-240.
Reporters C.E. Cameron (ADGGS)
Last report date 4/13/1999