Silver Lining

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

Draken

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb
Other commodities As; Sb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; azurite; chalcophanite; chalcopyrite; chrysocolla; galena; malachite; scorodite; stibiconite
Gangue minerals clay; limonite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 63.6474
Longitude -142.286
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Silver Lining prospect is about 2.8 miles southwest of the top of Mount Fairplay and is exposed in a road cut beside the Taylor Highway. In early 2010, it was on a block of 6 claims called the Draken project that covered all of section 34 and the east half of section 33 of T. 22 N., R. 16 E. The Silver Lining prospect is about 0.3 mile north of the center of section 34. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Various companies explored in the Mount Fairplay area through the 1970s and 1980s, apparently with indifferent results. The Silver Lining prospect was discovered by two prospectors in 1990 in road cuts beside the Taylor Highway and a large group of claims were staked around it (Adams, 2009). However, by 1999 all the claims were abandoned. In 2006, six claims that covered the Silver Lining prospect and all of section 34 and the east half of section 33 of T. 22 N., R. 16 E. were staked by Anglo Alaska Gold Corporation as the Draken property. Fire River Gold Corporation acquired a 100 percent interest in the property in 2009.
The Silver Lining prospect is in the central portion of the Mount Fairplay pluton whose surface area is about 4 miles in diameter (Foster, 1970; Kerin, 1976; Adams, 2009). The Mount Fairplay pluton is a Late Cretaceous to early Tertiary alkaline complex with well-developed ring structures. The pluton intrudes biotite schist and gneiss, probably of Mississippian and older age, and bimodal felsic and mafic volcanic rocks, probably of Late Cretaceous age. The Mount Fairplay complex was emplaced in three phases between 59 and 67 Ma: 1) an early alkaline ring phase that consists of diorite and several syenite units on the north side of the complex; 2) a later alkaline ring phase that consists of several syenite units and perthosite on the south side of the complex; and 3) a calc-alkaline core phase that consists of hornblende-biotite quartz monzonite. The Silver Lining prospect is well within the quartz monzonite core, although several nearby unnamed prospects inside the Draken claims are in hornblende-biotite syenite.
The mineralization at the Silver Lining prospect is mainly gold-sulfide-quartz veins, with some indication of disseminated mineralization. High-grade samples contain up to 0.25 ounce of gold per ton along with high, silver, arsenic, bismuth, copper, lead, and antimony. The sulfide minerals include arsenopyrite, chalcopyrite, pyrite, and galena. The veins are 1 to 4 cm thick, strike about 35 to 60 degrees northeast, and dip 65 to 75 degrees northwest. The veins are oxidized at the surface and contain secondary copper and arsenic oxides and silicates.
Geologic map unit (-142.288246996165, 63.6470664999583)
Mineral deposit model Low sulfide, gold-quartz veins.
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous or early Tertiary based on the age of the host rock.
Alteration of deposit Apparently not prominent but some clay alteration along the veins.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Various companies explored in the Mount Fairplay area through the 1970s and 1980s, apparently with indifferent results. The Silver Lining prospect was discovered by two prospectors in 1990 in road cuts beside the Taylor Highway and a large group of claims were staked around it (Adams, 2009). However, by 1999 all the claims were abandoned. In 2006, six claims that covered the Silver Lining prospect and all of section 34 and the east half of section 33 of T. 22 N., R. 16 E. were staked by Anglo Alaska Gold Corporation as the Draken property. Fire River Gold Corporation acquired a 100 percent interest in the property in 2009. Through early 2010, the work has been almost entirely surface sampling of the veins, limited ground geophysics, soil geochemistry, and geologic mapping.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes None.

References

MRDS Number 10308378

References

Adams, David, 2009, Geologic report on the Drakan project, Fortymile Mining District, Alaska: Technical Report DK08 43-101 for Fire River Gold Corporation, 49 p. (posted on www.sedar.com, February 23, 2009).
Kerin, L.J., 1976, The reconnaissance petrology of the Mount Fairplay igneous complex: Fairbanks, University of Alaska, M.Sc. thesis, 95 p
Wilson, F.H., Smith, J.G., and Shew, Nora, 1985, Review of radiometric data from the Yukon crystalline terrane, Alaska and Yukon Territory: Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences, v. 22, p. 525-537.
Reporters C.E. Cameron (ADGGS); D.J. Grybeck (Contractor, U.S. Geological Survey)
Last report date 4/2/2010