Bryan Creek

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Dick Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Sn; W
Ore minerals cassiterite; gold; scheelite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 65.826
Longitude -165.003
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Bryan Creek is a northeast flowing drainage with some headwater tributaries on the northeast flank of the Kougarok Mountain upland. This location is at the confluence of Bryan Creek and its southeast tributary, Dick Creek. This confluence is at an elevation of about 275 feet on the eastern border of the Teller D-1 quadrangle. This is locality 65 of Cobb and Sainsbury (1972) and relevant references were summarized by Cobb (1975) under the name 'Bryan Cr.' and 'Dick Cr.'.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Dick Creek is a north-flowing tributary to Bryan Creek that has been placer mined for its gold content. Bryan Creek, the only placer mine in the Serpentine district, is almost all in the Bendeleben quadrangle. Only a small part of this mine, at the confluence of Dick Creek and Bryan Creek, may be in the Teller quadrangle. A dredge may have worked on the creek early on but most of the mining has been by dozer and sluice methods. Cassiterite and scheelite are reported from concentrates.
Geologic map unit (-165.005709886089, 65.8252785861062)
Mineral deposit model Alluvial Au placer (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Open cut dozer operations dominated the work here.
Indication of production Yes
Reserve estimates Not defined; most of lower Dick Creek has been mined.
Production notes Not known

References