Moonlight Creek

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Igloo Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-3
Latitude 65.308
Longitude -166.188
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Moonlight Creek is a southwest-flowing stream whose mouth is on the north shore of Grantley Harbor, 5 miles northeast of Teller. This is locality 67 of Cobb and Sainsbury (1972). This creek was formerly known as Igloo Creek and Cobb (1975) summarized relevant references under the name 'Igloo Cr., trib. Grantley Harbor'.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Bedrock in the Moonlight Creek drainage is a chlorite and mica schist assemblage that is locally intruded by small greenstone bodies (Sainsbury, 1972); the age of this assemblage is uncertain but it is probably Paleozoic. Some small scale placer mining apparently took place early in the century but other information has not been recorded about this deposit.
Geologic map unit (-166.190681179514, 65.3072357320991)
Mineral deposit model Alluvial Au placer (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Not known
Indication of production Yes
Reserve estimates Not defined
Production notes Not known

References