Quartz Creek

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Sunset Creek
Slate Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 65.033
Longitude -166.257
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This Quartz Creek is a short, 1 mile long south tributary to upper Gold Run in the south-central Teller A-3 quadrangle; the confluence is at about 480 feet surface elevation. Sainsbury and others (1969) mapped the location of placer operations to be the lower 0.25 miles of Quartz Creek and contiguous 0.25 miles of Gold Run downstream from the mouth of Quartz Creek. This is locality 80 of Cobb and Sainsbury (1972) who note only one prior reference to this location (Collier and others, 1908, p. 277). It was not identified as a separate locality by Cobb (1975).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Bedrock in the drainage of Quartz Creek (and most of upper Gold Run) is a chlorite schist assemblage with local metamorphosed mafic intrusive bodies (Sainsbury, 1972). The age of this assemblage is not known but it is probably Paleozoic. Sainsbury and others (1969) mapped the location of placer operations to be the lower 0.25 miles of Quartz Creek and contiguous 0.25 miles of Gold Run downstream from the confluence with Quartz Creek. These were probably open-cut and/or hydraulic operations. The character of this placer deposit has not been described.
Geologic map unit (-166.259651682343, 65.032228195856)
Mineral deposit model Alluvial Au placer (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Sainsbury and others (1969) mapped the location of placer operations to be the lower 0.25 miles of Quartz Creek and contiguous 0.25 miles of Gold Run downstream from the confluence with Quartz Creek. These were probably open-cut and/or hydraulic operations.
Indication of production Yes; small
Reserve estimates Not defined
Production notes Not reported

References