Sanjo

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Seven Sisters

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pd
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TK
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 62.9683
Longitude -147.5131
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect consists of about a mile of placer claims on an unnamed creek about 2.5 miles west of the Susitna River. It is near the northeast corner of sec. 34, T. 22 S., R. 1 E, Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate to within 1/2 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Gold occurs in alluvial gravel deposits in an unnamed creek that drains Pennsylvanian to Lower Permian basaltic and andesitic metavolcanic rocks (Csejtey and others, 1978). A stream-sediment sample contains 0.001 ounce of gold per cubic yard and 4 parts per billion palladium (Kurtak and others, 1992). Placer claims were staked in 1980. No mining claims were active as of January 1, 2000 (Northern Associates Inc., written communication, 2001).
Geologic map unit (-147.515344810815, 62.967847244555)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary placer.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Placer claims were staked in 1980. Limited stream sampling by the U.S. Bureau of Mines (Kurtak and others, 1992). No mining claims were active as of January 1, 2000 (Northern Associates Inc., written communication, 2001).
Indication of production Undetermined

Additional comments

MAS/MILS number 20760085.

References