King and Queen

Prospect, Active?

Alternative names

Golddigger

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Hg
Ore minerals gold; iron oxides; pyrite; silver tellurides
Gangue minerals calcite; chalcedony; clay

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TK
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-4
Latitude 62.4851
Longitude -148.7927
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The King and Queen prospect is at an elevation of about 3,400 feet on northwest end of a ridge; it is about 2 miles south of the Talkeetna River in the SW1/4 sec. 30, T. 28 N., R. 4 E., Seward Meridian. The location is accurate to within 1/4 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in the vicinity of this prospect are interbedded felsic and mafic volcanic rocks (Ben Porterfield, written communication, 2001). In part, the felsic rocks form a dome that consists of flow-banded rhyodacite, volcanic breccia, and possibly hot-springs sinter. Hydrobreccia occurs in float. Argillic alteration is dominant, with some propylitic alteration and silicification. Minor fine-grained pyrite and silver tellurides(?) occur in the matrix of the volcanic breccia, which weathers to conspicuous iron oxides. Based on air photos, the dome appears to be 2,000 feet long by 1,600 feet wide.
The following data are provided by Ben Porterfield (written communication, 2001), who owned the property in 2002. The prospect was discovered in 1918 by Sinclair and Foster. An old shaft is on top of the volcanic dome. The prospect was explored by Kennecott in 1919, when L.W. Storm reported that gold could be panned from almost any material selected at random. Trench samples contained 0.24 ounce of gold per ton from 'seams'; a 25-foot channel sample had 0.08 ounce of gold per ton and 1.76 ounces of silver per ton. A 6-inch-wide seam in an outcrop of felsic rock assayed 6.8 ounces of gold per ton and 15.9 ounces of silver per ton. Samples across 58 feet of trench averaged 1.82 parts per million gold. Grab samples every three feet along 190 feet of an old dump averaged 490 parts per billion gold. A grab sample of typical volcanic breccia from the shaft dump contained 1 part per million gold. Samples from the margins of the dome contained 12 parts per million mercury. Seven samples collected from a 38-foot-long northern trench contained 1 to 5.7 parts per million gold, and averaged 2.2 parts per million gold. Stream-sediment samples contained up to 870 parts per billion gold, 1.4 parts per million silver, and 5 parts per million mercury.
In 2006, Full Metal Minerals acquired the King and Queen prospect under an agreement with Ben Porterfield (Full Metal, 2007, Gold Digger). They reported that in recent years samples over a felsic dome contained 1.8 grams of gold per ton across 17.7 meters and samples from a trench vary from 0.7 to 5.7 grams of gold per ton. Full Metals also staked several other prospects nearby(?), the Toklat and Talkeetna prospects. (One or both of these may be among the unnamed prospects that have been listed in ARDF as TK049 to TK058, TK089 to TK092, and TK125). The Toklat prospect was explored by Anaconda Exploration in the 1980s and consists of silicified material with visible cinnabar in altered volcanic rocks and limestone. Samples contained 0.3 to 2.2 grams of gold per ton, 10 to 30 grams of silver per ton and 0.5 percent mercury. The Talkeetna prospect is associated with a shear zone and a 2.3-meter-long chip sample averaged 2.5 percent copper and 5.4 grams of silver per ton.
Geologic map unit (-148.79492537065, 62.4846154450877)
Mineral deposit model Hot spring Au-Ag (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 25a).
Mineral deposit model number 25a
Age of mineralization A preliminary whole-rock age date on the basalt is 45±3 Ma (P. Oswald, oral commun., 2002).
Alteration of deposit Float samples on the rhyodacite dome show strong argillic alteration, mainly illite and smectite. Local propylitic alteration, with calcite veining and opaline silica is associated with mafic agglomerate north of the dome (Ben Porterfield, written communication, 2001). Conspicuous iron staining.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration An old shaft is on top of the dome. The prospect was explored by Kennecott in 1919, when L.W. Storm reported that gold could be panned from almost any material selected at random. As of January 1, 2000, a block of 4 prospecting sites covered this prospect (Northern Associates Inc., written communication, 2001). In 2006, Full Metal Minerals acquired the property and did some surface sampling and mapping.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.

References