Daisy Creek

Mines, Inactive

Alternative names

Grizzly Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pt
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TK
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-1
Latitude 62.2786
Longitude -147.1637
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Placer mining occurred at several places along several miles of Daisy Creek and its tributary, Grizzly Creek (Csejtey and Miller, 1978, loc. 104). This site is plotted on Daisy Creek in the SE1/4 sec. 2, T. 25 N., R. 12 E., Seward Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Daisy Creek drains an area of Jurassic marine volcanic and sedimentary rocks (Kurtak and others, 1992). The creek contains 5- to 12-foot-thick sections of gold-bearing, alluvial gravels The stream gradient is 80 feet per mile. Stream–sediment samples collected by the U.S. Bureau of Mines contain up to 0.0009 ounce of gold per cubic yard and 480 parts per billion platinum (Kurtak and others, 1992). Gold fineness is 750. A sample of Tertiary conglomerate from Grizzly Creek contains 0.0002 ounce of gold per cubic yard.
Mining has taken place intermittently for the entire length of Daisy Creek. Some claims considered to be ‘…fair prospects…’ (Chapin, 1918) were worked on a small scale before 1914 (Cobb, 1973 [B 1374]). But shallow groundwater hindered early mining. Claims were staked in 1954 and 1976. Exploration pits, a dragline, an excavator, hydraulic giants, and sluice boxes were present in 1988 (Kurtak and others (1992). The creek is covered by the Daisy's Glory 1-9 and Daisy Creek 1-9 Above claims.
Geologic map unit (-147.165908331149, 62.2781094528128)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary placer; Tertiary conglomerate with gold values.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Mining has taken place intermittently for the entire length of Daisy Creek. Some claims considered to be ‘…fair prospects…’ (Chapin, 1918) were worked on a small scale before 1914 (Cobb, 1973 [B 1374]). But shallow groundwater hindered early mining. Claims were staked in 1954 and 1976. Exploration pits, a dragline, an excavator, hydraulic giants, and sluice boxes were present in 1988 (Kurtak and others (1992). Stream samples collected by the U.S. Bureau of Mines (Kurtak and others, 1992). The creek is covered by the Daisy's Glory 1-9 and Daisy Creek 1-9 Above claims.
Indication of production Undetermined
Reserve estimates An estimated 1.5 million cubic yards of potentially auriferous bank gravel remain in the drainage; no grade estimate is given (Kurtak and others, 1992).

Additional comments

MAS/MILS numbers 20760024 and 20760075.

References

MRDS Number A012192

References

Reporters R.K. Rogers (U. S. Geological Survey contractor)
Last report date 10/2/2002