Mazuma Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Caribou Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TK
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 62.0467
Longitude -147.8608
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Placer claims on Mazuma Creek extend from an elevation of about 4,550 feet downstream to Caribou Creek, and then for about a half mile on Caribou Creek. The site is plotted near the center of the mining on Mazuma Creek at an elevation of about 4,050 feet. The location is accurate. This is locality 99 of Csejtey and Miller (1978).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in the drainage of Mazuma Creek are Tertiary conglomerate and volcanic rocks (Csejtey and others, 1978). Several placer claims were staked on Mazuma and Caribou Creeks and a small amount of gold has reportedly been recovered (Cobb, 1973 [B 1374]). As of January 1, 2000, a large block of state claims covered this site (Northern Associates Inc., written communication, 2001).
Geologic map unit (-147.86300704631, 62.0461921840248)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary placer.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Several placer claims were staked on Mazuma and Caribou Creeks and a small amount of gold has reportedly been recovered (Cobb, 1973 [B 1374]). As of January 1, 2000, a large block of state claims covered this site (Northern Associates Inc., written communication, 2001).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes A small amount of gold has reportedly been recovered (Cobb, 1973 [B 1374]).

Additional comments

MAS/MILS numbers 20760025 and 20760037.

References

MRDS Number A012200

References

Reporters R.K. Rogers (U. S. Geological Survey contractor)
Last report date 10/3/2002