Cheechako Gulch

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Chechako Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-3
Latitude 62.47
Longitude -151.019
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy C.C. Hawley and Associates, Inc. (1978) located this property at the confluence of Cheechako Gulch with Cache Creek in the southwest quarter of Section 31, T. 28 N., R. 9 W., of the Seward Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Smith (1933) reports on-going placer mining at this location in 1931, however, no deposit description for this site is available. Most likely it is a bench deposit similar to the Pleistocene age Cache Creek deposits (TL029). Bedrock is Tertiary sedimentary rocks of the Kenai Group (Reed and Nelson, 1980). Clark and Hawley (1968, p. 45) report the gold fineness as 869 1/4.
Geologic map unit (-151.021281353252, 62.469476039022)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Pleistocene.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The drainage has been prospected and mined by various small scale surface methods.
Indication of production Yes; small

Additional comments

Also see Cache Creek (TL029).

References

MRDS Number A011584

References

Reporters Madelyn A. Millholland (Millholland & Associates)
Last report date 8/10/1998