Dutch Creek

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Dutch Creek Mining Company
Basic Creek
Siwash Creek
Blank Creek
Prospect Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cr; W
Ore minerals chromite; gold; scheelite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 62.56
Longitude -151.08
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy C.C. Hawley and Associates, Inc. (1978, Figure 4.2-B(3)) show placer ground on Dutch Creek between Basic Creek on the south and Prospect Creek on the north in Sections 25, 35, and 36, T. 29 N., R. 10 W., of the Seward Meridian. Claims also cover northwest flowing tributaries to Dutch Creek along this section (Reed and others, 1978, locality 87).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Bedrock at Dutch Creek is mapped as Mesozoic marine sedimentary strata (KJs) by Reed and Nelson (1980). The drainage is controlled by a northeast trending, high angle normal fault, known as the Dutch Creek Lineament (Hawley and Clark, 1973), that is parallel to a similar structure in the Cache Creek a mile and one half to the southeast. Hydrothermally altered zones at the headwaters of Dutch Creek are noted by Reed and others (1978). Gold fineness ranges from 875.75 to 877.75 and averages 876 (Clark and Hawley, 1968).
C.C. Hawley and Associates, Inc. (1978) report that the total production from the Dutch Creek placers is not known, but was probably small. Potentially productive ground is represented by placer claims in the Dutch Creek area which extend approximately four miles upstream from the coordinates given in this record and includes Basic, Siwash, Blank and Prospect Creeks, tributaries to Dutch Creek.
Hydrothermally altered zones similar to those at the headwaters of Dutch Creek are observed along Dollar (TL031) and Thunder Creeks (TL032, TL058), at the headwaters of Treasure (TL030) and Bear Creeks (TL017) and at an unnamed locality east of McDoel Peak (TL053) (Reed and others, 1978).
Also see First Creek (TL039).
Geologic map unit (-151.082289646038, 62.5594750731891)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Pleistocene.
Alteration of deposit Hydrothermally altered zones at the headwaters of Dutch Creek are noted by Reed and others (1978). Alteration mineralogy is not described at this site. However, based on its reported similarity to altered zones at Dollar and Thunder Creeks, it is most likely argillic alteration of Mesozoic sedimentary rocks.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The drainage has been prospected and mined by various small scale surface methods. Reed and others (1978) report that in 1974 production justified an industry exploration drilling program.
Indication of production Yes
Production notes C.C. Hawley and Associates, Inc. (1978) indicate that the total production is not known, but was probably small. Placer claims extend to the following tributaries and to Dutch Creek: Basic Creek, Siwash Creek, Blank Creek and Prospect Creek, approximately four miles upstream from the coordinates given in this record.

Additional comments

See also First Creek (TL039). Reed and others (1978) indicate that hydrothermally altered zones similar to those at the headwaters of Dutch Creek are observed along Dollar (TL031) and Thunder Creeks (TL032, TL058), at the headwaters of Treasure (TL030) and Bear Creeks (TL017) and at an unnamed locality east of McDoel Peak (TL053).

References

MRDS Number A011572

References

Reporters Madelyn A. Millholland (Millholland & Associates)
Last report date 8/10/1998