Bradley Scheelite

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Bird Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; W
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; gold; scheelite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-2
Latitude 62.582
Longitude -150.954
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy C.C. Hawley and Associates, Inc. (1978, Fig. 4.2-B(3)) locate this prospect on a tributary of Bird Creek in the southwest quarter of Section 22, T. 29 N., R. 9 W., of the Seward Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

At this locality northeast-striking felsite dikes of Tertiary age cut a sequence of Mesozoic graywacke and argillite (KJs) (C.C. Hawley and Associates, Inc., 1978; Reed and Nelson, 1980). Thin (one-half inch to three inches wide) ladder-type arsenopyrite-scheelite-quartz veins that contain free gold run parallel to the dikes (Reed and others, 1978). Clark and Hawley (1968, p. 41, samples 208 and 210) report 103 ppm gold in a 3-inch-wide arsenopyrite vein; 28.0 ppm gold and 100 ppm tungsten in a 1-inch-wide quartz-arsenopyrite vein.
Placer workings downstream in Bird Creek (TL040) are likely derived, at least in part, from this occurrence.
Geologic map unit (-150.956289573366, 62.581478697271)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Tertiary; mineralization is interpreted to be related to the felsite dikes that are described as Tertiary in age by Clark and Hawley (1968).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Reconnaissance mapping, stream silt and rock sampling by the U.S. Geological Survey (Clark and Hawley, 1968; Reed and Nelson, 1980) and by C.C. Hawley and Associates, Inc. (1978) have been completed in this area. They report that 600 to 800 lb. of scheelite-bearing float was removed from the site by the late Shorty Bradley.
Indication of production None
Production notes 600 to 800 pounds of scheelite-bearing float were removed from the site by the late Shorty Bradley (C.C. Hawley and Associates, Inc., 1978).

Additional comments

Placer workings downstream in Bird Creek (TL040) are likely derived, at least in part, from this occurrence.

References

MRDS Number A011553

References

Reporters Madelyn A. Millholland (Millholland & Associates)
Last report date 8/10/1998