Ruby Creek

Mine, Undetermined

Alternative names

Ruby Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Pt
Ore minerals gold; platinum

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-2
Latitude 62.58
Longitude -150.84
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Clark and Cobb (1972, locality 28) and MacKevett and Holloway (1977, locality 27) show the Ruby Gulch mine in a small tributary near the head of Willow Creek, and about 0.6 miles north-northwest of the Willow Creek occurrence (TL042) in the south half of Section 19, T. 29 N., R. 8 W., of the Seward Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Ruby Gulch, a small tributary near the head of Willow Creek, cuts the contact between Mesozoic marine sedimentary rocks (KJs) and continentally derived Pliocene conglomerate of the Sterling (?) Formation (Tps) mapped by Reed and Nelson (1980). Mertie (1919) describes the placer deposit as 4 feet of gravel on bedrock of Tertiary continental deposits. He reports that mining at the site in 1917 recovered a little fine, flaky platinum with the gold.
Geologic map unit (-150.842288431326, 62.5794817715053)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Pleistocene.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The drainage has been prospected and mined by various small scale surface methods. No other data is available.
Indication of production Yes
Production notes Mertie (1919) describes the placer deposit as 4 feet of gravel on bedrock of Tertiary continental deposits. He reports that mining at the site in 1917 recovered a little fine, flaky platinum with the gold.

Additional comments

Also see Willow Creek (TL042).

References

MRDS Number M045406

References

Reporters Madelyn A. Millholland (Millholland & Associates)
Last report date 8/10/1998