Curry

Occurrence, Undetermined

Alternative names

Mile 247

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Mo
Ore minerals molybdenite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-1
Latitude 62.599
Longitude -150.026
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Reed and others (1978, locality 48) show this occurrence at mile 247 of the Alaska Railroad, less than 2 miles south of Curry, Alaska in the southeast quarter of Section 16, T. 29 N., R. 4 W., of the Seward Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Narrow quartz veins, with minor amounts of molybdenite, and aplite dikes cut a 300 to 500 feet wide dike-like body of Tertiary and (or) Cretaceous (TKi) quartz diorite. Country rock is a Mesozoic marine sedimentary sequence of black slate and schist (KJs). (Smith, 1942; MacKevett and Holloway, 1977; Reed and Nelson, 1980).
Geologic map unit (-150.028269108905, 62.5985021663949)
Mineral deposit model Neither Cox and Singer (1986) nor Bliss (1992) have deposit models that conform to this type of molybdenite occurrence exactly. The best match is porphyry Mo, low-F (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 21b).
Mineral deposit model number 21b
Age of mineralization Tertiary and (or) Cretaceous; mineralization is interpreted to be linked to the quartz diorite host rock mapped as TKi by Reed and Nelson (1980).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration This site is granite quarry, now abandoned; rock chip sampling is all that has been done here.
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A011544

References

Reporters Madelyn A. Millholland (Millholland & Associates)
Last report date 8/10/1998