Montana

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Montana Bog Iron

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Fe
Ore minerals limonite; other hydrous iron minerals

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 62.07
Longitude -150.04
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Reed and others (1978, locality 65) locate this site in the drainage basin of Goose Creek, about 1.3 miles southeast of Montana, Alaska, in Section 20, T. 23 N., R. 4 W., of the Seward Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Bog iron is currently forming a deposit about 50 feet in diameter, up to 8 feet thick, composed of limonite and probably other hydrous iron minerals (Berg and Cobb, 1967). The highest tenor reported is 41.2% Fe.
Geologic map unit (-150.04224649566, 62.0694825494815)
Mineral deposit model Cox and Singer (1986) and Bliss (1992) do not include an ore deposit model for this type of occurrence.
Age of mineralization Recent.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface sampling is all that has been done here (Berg and Cobb, 1967). The highest tenor reported is 41.2% Fe.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This area is not large enough to be of economic interest; however, the area has not been prospected for similar, perhaps larger, deposits which may be present. This occurrence may be no more significant than the numerous unreported occurrences of this type occur throughout Alaska.

References