Unnamed (Asbestos Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Dreamland Creek)

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Asbestos
Ore minerals chrysotile asbestos

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 65.77456
Longitude -150.66065
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
The location of this asbestos prospect is uncertain, and could be anywhere within a 10-square-mile area in the upper parts of Asbestos and Dreamland creeks. For this record, the site is arbitrarily placed at an elevation of about 2,900 feet, about 0.4 mile south-southwest of the center of section 15, T. 11 N., R. 15 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. This location is about at the center of a 3-mile-long area of sample sites near Asbestos Creek. According to Thomas (1958 [Dreamland Creek asbestos]), the prospect is at 150o35' W. longitude, 65o46' N. latitude, but his accompanying sample location map shows no sample sites at that location, only numerous sample sites approximately 2 miles to the west along Asbestos Creek.
This site corresponds closely with the site for Asbestos Creek, U.S. Bureau of Land Management MAS number 0020480121, but it could represent the reported occurrence of asbestos at TN008.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Chapman and others (1982) map the Asbestos Creek area as Rampart Group, Mississippian to Jurassic sedimentary and mafic volcanic rocks, along with abundant gabbro and sparse ultramafic rocks. Serpentine is common in the mafic and ultramafic rocks, many of which are highly magnetic (Thomas, 1958 [Dreamland Creek asbestos]).
A prospect in the Dreamland Creek area reportedly contains commercial-grade chrysotile asbestos (Thomas, 1958 [Dreamland Creek asbestos]). The deposit is marked by old claim corners and initial discovery stakes. A trench, since caved, was dug in the 1920s(?) into talus at the base of a hill near creek level. Thomas did not observe asbestos in place, and the steep talus and overburden prevented digging. The prevalance of serpentine in the area suggests the possibility of additional asbestos deposits. Thomas collected grab samples of asbestos from the talus, and numerous rock chip samples from various outcrops in the area, but no analyses are reported.
Geologic map unit (-150.663223392994, 65.7740846051089)
Mineral deposit model Serpentine-hosted asbestos (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 8d).
Mineral deposit model number 8d

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The deposit is marked by old claim corners and initial discovery stakes. A trench, since caved, was dug in the 1920s(?) into talus at the base of a hill near creek level. Thomas (1958 [Dreamland Creek asbestos]) collected grab samples of asbestos from the talus, and numerous rock chip samples from various outcrops in the area, but no analyses are reported.
Indication of production None

References

References

Thomas, B.I., 1958, Dreamland Creek asbestos: unpublished U.S. Bureau of Mines summary report of minerals examination, 4p., including map of sample locations.
Reporters D.J. Szumigala (ADGGS)
Last report date 4/27/2004