Unnamed (Lynx Creek

Occurrences, Inactive

Alternative names

Lynx Gulch
Grant Creek area)

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities As; Hg; Pb; Sb; Zn
Ore minerals iron oxide
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-6
Latitude 65.26808
Longitude -152.93369
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This record represents various lode occurrences in the Lynx Creek area. The site is at the junction of American and Lynx creeks, in the southwest quarter of section 9, T. 5 N., R. 26 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate within a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Bedrock in the American-Lynx creeks area includes Precambrian or lower Paleozoic marine metasedimentary rocks and intermediate to mafic meta-igneous rocks; middle Paleozoic greenschist, carbonate, and chert; and Mesozoic greenstone and metasedimentary rocks (Chapman and others, 1982; WGM Inc., 1998). The right-lateral Kaltag fault bounds these rocks to the south.
Mining claims, thought to be for lode gold, were active at this site in 1967 (Heiner and others, 1968). In the 1990s(?), Central Alaska Gold Company, under contract to Doyon, Ltd., explored for gold on Lynx Creek (WGM, Inc., 1998). Fragments of vein quartz on the northeast fork of Lynx Creek contained 3,000 parts per billion (ppb) gold. Three soil samples collected on Lynx Creek contained gold values of 30, 50, and 960 ppb, and eight of the remaining 97 samples contained detectable gold. Half of these samples contained 145-305 parts per million (ppm) arsenic. Brecciated and sheared vein quartz cemented by iron oxide contained up to 1,575 ppm arsenic, 475 ppm antimony, 202 ppm lead, 710 ppm zinc, and 1 ppm mercury (DiMarchi, 1991); all contained less than 11 ppb gold. In 2003, Wayne Gibson prospected in the area just west of Grant Dome and just north of Doyon lands, and planned to continue prospecting in 2004 (Alaska placer mining application, 2004).
Geologic map unit (-152.936214054013, 65.2675418980721)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a) or Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 36a or 22c

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Mining claims, thought to be for lode gold, were active at this site in 1967 (Heiner and others, 1968). In the 1990s?, Central Alaska Gold Company, under contract to Doyon, Ltd., explored for gold on Lynx Creek (WGM, Inc., 1998). Fragments of vein quartz on the northeast fork of Lynx Creek contained 3,000 parts per billion (ppb) gold. Three soil samples collected on Lynx Creek contained gold values of 30, 50, and 960 ppb, and eight of the remaining 97 samples contained detectable gold. Half of these samples contained 145-305 parts per million (ppm) arsenic. Brecciated and sheared vein quartz cemented by iron oxide contained up to 1,575 ppm arsenic, 475 ppm antimony, 202 ppm lead, 710 ppm zinc, and 1 ppm mercury (DiMarchi, 1991); all contained less than 11 ppb gold. In 2003, Wayne Gibson prospected in the area just west of Grant Dome and just north of Doyon lands, and planned to continue prospecting in 2004 (Alaska placer mining application, 2004).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This site is on land selected by or conveyed to Doyon, Ltd. For further information, contact Doyon, Ltd., at 1 Doyon Place, Suite 300, Fairbanks, Alaska, 99701-2941.

References

MRDS Number A015187

References

DiMarchi, J.J., 1991, Doyon, Ltd., Report 91-8a: Unpublished report held by Doyon, Ltd., Fairbanks, Alaska.
Heiner, L.E., Wolff, E.N., and Lu, F.C.J., 1968, Mining regions and mineral commodities, in Heiner, L.E., and Wolff, E.N. eds., Final Report - Mineral Resources of Northern Alaska: Mineral Industry Research Laboratory, University of Alaska Report No. 16, p. 3-137.
WGM Inc., 1998, Doyon, Ltd., Report 98-28: Unpublished report held by Doyon, Ltd., Fairbanks, Alaska.
Reporters G.E. Graham (ADGGS), J.E. Athey (ADGGS), D.J. Szumigala (ADGGS)
Last report date 8/8/2003