Unnamed (upper Haha Creek

Occurrences, Inactive

Alternative names

Wrongtrail Creek)

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Pb; Zn
Other commodities U
Gangue minerals fluorite; limonite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-6
Latitude 65.47059
Longitude -152.8214
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
This record represents occurrences of anomalous rock samples in a three-square-mile area in the central Ray Mountains, on ridges at the heads of Haha Creek, Wrongtrail Creek, and tributaries of Melozimoran Creek. For this record, the site is Alaska Division of Geological and Geophysical Surveys (ADGGS) sample station 92Ha225c (Solie and others, 1993), about 0.5 mile south-southwest of the center of section 36, T. 8 N., R. 26 W. of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate within 1000 feet.
This site roughly corresponds with the site for Wrongtrail Creek, U.S. Bureau of Land Management MAS number 0020480122. There is no commodity information in the MAS record.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Bedrock in the area of Melozimoran Creek consists of Cretaceous granitic rocks, and of lower Paleozoic quartzite and minor mafic meta-igneous rocks cut by barren, lenticular quartz veins (Eberlein and others, 1977; Chapman and others, 1982). Original bedding is obliterated in most places, but appears to be parallel to schistosity, which dips north more steeply than it does on the south flank of Moran Dome (Chapman and others, 1982). Coarsely crystalline to porphyritic granite locally underlies the ridges on the north side of Webories and Grimm creeks. Alluvium is largely confined to the floor of the modern valley.
The margin of the Cretaceous granite body in the upper Haha Creek area has an extensive hornfels zone (Chapman and others, 1982) in which low-grade schist is contact metamorphosed to medium grade (Dover, 1994). Wollastonite in hornfels is reported about 5 miles north of Moran Dome (Chapman and others, 1982). About 5 miles northeast of Moran Dome, differences in metamorphic grade and degree of recrystallization between metamorphic units appear to be telescoped by east-dipping thrusts (Dover, 1994).
In 1979, Resource Associates of Alaska, Inc. (RAA) staked 67 mining claims in the upper Haha Creek area (Alaska Kardex files). They also staked 12 prospecting sites in the area. In 1980, RAA conducted geochemical sampling across the claims and contracted a 100-line-mile airborne radiometric survey of the area.
In 1992, the Alaska Division of Geological and Geophysical Surveys (ADGGS) investigated the upper Haha Creek area as part of a mineral resource evaluation of State-selected lands (Solie and others, 1993). Rocks collected during this study included biotite granite, quartz monzonite, and monzonite, which locally are brecciated and iron stained. Fluorite was noted in 2 samples and one sample of granite had smoky quartz phenocrysts. Seven rock samples (at stations 92Ha225b, 92Ha225c, 92RE021, and 92MW420) collected for geochemical analysis contained the following maximum values of one or more of the following commodities: 52.3 parts per million (ppm) uranium, 15 ppm tungsten, 30 ppm bismuth, 1,695 ppm lead, 200 ppm tin, 821 ppm zinc, 5.2 ppm silver, 34 ppm molybdenum, 565 ppm arsenic, 73 ppm thorium, and 37 ppm lanthanum.
Geologic map unit (-152.823948774833, 65.4700582861581)
Mineral deposit model Sn-polymetallic veins, polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; models 20b and 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 20b, 22c
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger, inferred from age of granite stock.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
In 1979, Resource Associates of Alaska, Inc. (RAA) staked 67 mining claims in the upper Haha Creek area (Alaska Kardex files). They also staked 12 prospecting sites in the area. In 1980, RAA conducted geochemical sampling across the claims and contracted a 100-line-mile airborne radiometric survey of the area.
In 1992, the Alaska Division of Geological and Geophysical Surveys (ADGGS) investigated the upper Haha Creek area as part of a mineral resource evaluation of State-selected lands (Solie and others, 1993). Rocks collected during this study included biotite granite, quartz monzonite, and monzonite, which locally are brecciated and iron stained. Fluorite was noted in 2 samples and one sample of granite had smoky quartz phenocrysts. Seven rock samples (at stations 92Ha225b, 92Ha225c, 92RE021, and 92MW420) collected for geochemical analysis contained the following maximum values of one or more of the following commodities: 52.3 parts per million (ppm) uranium, 15 ppm tungsten, 30 ppm bismuth, 1,695 ppm lead, 200 ppm tin, 821 ppm zinc, 5.2 ppm silver, 34 ppm molybdenum, 565 ppm arsenic, 73 ppm thorium, and 37 ppm lanthanum.
Indication of production None

References