Unnamed (Pioneer Creek Headwater

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Eureka Head)

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Pb
Ore minerals sulfides

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 65.2469
Longitude -150.07113
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This lode occurrence is at an elevation of 2,000 feet, in the northwest quarter of section 20, T. 5 N., R. 12 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate within 1000 feet. This site closely corresponds to the U.S. Bureau of Land Management site for Pioneer Creek Headwater (MAS number 0020480118). The site for Eureka Head (MAS number 0020480051) probably is the same lode occurrence. The site roughly corresponds to location 9 of Cobb (1972, 1977).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Bedrock in most of the upper reaches of Eureka Creek consists of Jurassic or Cretaceous sandstone, siltstone, shale, and quartzite (Chapman and others, 1982; Reifenstuhl and others, 1998). Some of the strata are intruded by several small, northeast-trending, Cretaceous monzodiorite plugs. The creek follows a southwest-trending thrust fault for four miles. The fault is manifested by the valley's asymmetry: the southeast side is very steep, and consists of quartzite; the northwest side, along which the placer benches occur, slopes gently.
Mertie (1934) reported that a prospector had found a lead-silver deposit several years before 1931 in the headwaters of either Eureka or Pioneer creeks. Two assays of the sulfides are said to have shown 100 ounces of silver per ton and 70 percent lead.
A lode claim was located on this site in 1978, with hand trenching and blasting from 1979 to 1981 to expose the ore (Alaska Kardex files). No other work on this prospect is known.
Geologic map unit (-150.073620241951, 65.2464268068629)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c?).
Mineral deposit model number 22c?

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Mertie (1934) reported that a prospector had found a lead-silver deposit several years before 1931 in the headwaters of either Eureka or Pioneer creeks. Two assays of the sulfides are said to have shown 100 ounces of silver per ton and 70 percent lead.
A lode claim was located on this site in 1978, with hand trenching and blasting from 1979 to 1981 to expose the ore (Alaska Kardex files). No other work on this prospect is known.
Indication of production None

References