West Hill

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Chester
Eva
Taku River

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; pyrrhotite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-6
Latitude 58.5606
Longitude -133.7057
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is on the southeast flank of Kluchman Mountain near the Taku River. It is in the SW1/4SW1/4 section 21, T.38 S., R.71 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The prospect was described in MAS/MILS record 0021130014; it is also listed as Alaska Kardex file number 112-065. This is location T003 of Wells and others (1986). The location is accurate within 1/4 mile. This is possibly the Taku River prospect described by Cobb (1978 [OFR 78-698]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The West Hill prospect is in the Coast Range plutonic-metamorphic complex which consists of high-grade schist and gneiss intruded by Cretaceous and Tertiary granodiorite (Brew and Ford, 1984). Brew and Ford (1974) indicate that the area consists of tonalitic to granitic plutons that intrude and contact metamorphose high-grade, regionally metamorphosed, rocks derived from volcanic, pelitic, and minor carbonate strata of unknown protolith age. Roof pendants of the metamorphic rocks are common, as are mafic and aplite dikes (Miller and others, 1997).
Development consists of a shaft, a 130-foot tunnel, short crosscuts, and trenches. The prospect consists of quartz veins that cut schist and slate. The veins are 1 foot to 10 feet thick, average about 2 feet thick, and contain sphalerite, pyrrhotite, minor pyrite, galena, and chalcopyrite, and small amounts of gold and silver (Wells and others, 1986).
Geologic map unit (-133.707444359375, 58.5602878905333)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c)
Mineral deposit model number 22c

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Development consists of a shaft, a 130-foot tunnel, short crosscuts, and trenches (Wells and others, 1986).
Indication of production Undetermined

References

MRDS Number A012523

References

U.S. Bureau of Mines, 1973, Alaska 1:250,000-scale quadrangle map overlays showing mineral deposit locations, principal minerals, and number and type of claims: U.S. Bureau of Mines Open-File Report 20-73, 95 overlays (updated in 1986, 1987).
Reporters J.C. Barnett and L.D. Miller (Juneau, Alaska)
Last report date 11/27/2001