Beaver Creek

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

Upper Sucker Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu
Other commodities Fe
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; gold; pyrite; pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals magnetite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TY
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 61.58
Longitude -150.99
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Alaska Department of Natural Resources unpublished claim records show the location of this prospect in Upper Sucker Creek, Sections 5,7,18 and 19, T. 17 N., R. 9 W. and Sections 11, 12, and 13, T. 17 N., R. 10 W., approximately four miles north of Little Mt. Susitna. Location given is in the the northern part of the claim block.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

A variety of lithologies, including marble, clastic sedimentary rocks, and intrusive and volcanic rocks, have been mapped on the property. Copper-gold-magnetite occurs as skarns developed in the carbonate-rich rocks (K. Adler, Rev. Michael Hornick, personal communication, 1998).
Geologic map unit (-150.992212428763, 61.5794525036611)
Mineral deposit model Cu skarn; unknown if porphyry-related (Cox and Singer, 1986; models 18a or 18b)
Mineral deposit model number 18a or 18b

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Work on the property included mapping; airborne magnetic, ground magnetic and VLF geophysical surveys; rock and stream silt geochemical surveys. Thick cover precludes meaningful soil sampling surveys.
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A106255
Reporters Madelyn A. Millholland (Anchorage)
Last report date 6/1/1998