Squirrel Head

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Squirrel Head East

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Cu; Pb; Zn
Other commodities Ba
Ore minerals barite; galena; pyrite; pyrrhotite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals chlorite; fluorite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TY
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-5
Latitude 61.5308
Longitude -151.8643
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is located about 1.8 miles east of Strandine Lake; about 0.27 miles north-northeast from the southwest corner of section 29, T. 17 N., R. 14 W., of the Seward Meridian. The location is accurate to within 500 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Squirrel Head is a prospect in the Beluga Project area. This area has been intruded by younger 62 million year old felsic intrusive volcanic and sedimentary package with that exhibit porphyry style alteration and lead-zinc-silver mineralization. This area is thought to be part of the Jurassic Talkeetna Formation. Numerous color anomalies were noted in the lower parts of the stream valleys within the felsic package and semi-massive float boulders were also discovered (Ellis, 1994).
The showings at Squirrel Head and Squirrel Head East are characterized by mineralized silica-sulfide breccias. Variable amounts of pyrite-pyrrhotite + galena and sphalerite plus trace chalcopyrite mineralization within intensely silicified and banded to stockworked occur in zones up to 50 feet by 300 feet. Gangue minerals are barite, quartz, chlorite, and rare fluorite. This area exhibits footwall stockwork VMS feeder zones. The alteration is baritic, silicification, and sericitization barite, quartz, and sericite (Ellis, 1994).
Analysis from a fine-grained porphyry returned an age of 62 million years using argon-argon dating analyzed by the University of British Columbia petrology lab (Ellis, 1994).
Geologic map unit (, )
Mineral deposit model Kuroko massive sulfide (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 28a)
Mineral deposit model number 28a
Age of mineralization Analysis from a fine-grained porphyry returned an age of 62 million years using argon-argon dating analyzed by the University of British Columbia petrology lab (Ellis, 1994).
Alteration of deposit Barite, sericite, and quartz alteration (Ellis, 1994).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
In 1993, a reconnaissance effort was carried out by American Copper and Nickel Company's 'Alaska Task Force' to identify targets for future work (Ellis, 1994).
Exploration by American Copper and Nickel Company in 1994 focused on mapping, sampling and prospecting. 30 rock samples and five stream samples from Squirrel Head and Squirrel head East were collected and analyzed. Average results were 50 parts per billion (ppb) Au with a high of 430 ppb gold, 47 parts per million (ppm) silver, 0.2 percent copper, 4.4 percent lead, 8.9 percent zinc (Ellis, 1994).
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes None.

References

References

Reporters V.C. Zinno (Alaska Earth Sciences, Inc.)
Last report date 4/8/2014