Wind

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Steeple Mountain

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities As; Cu; Hg; Mo
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; gold; molybdenite; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale UK
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-1
Latitude 53.28
Longitude -168.22
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
The Wind prospect is located approximately 2 1/2 miles due east of VABM Ande and corresponds to Christie's (1974) color anomaly 30. This site is a part of Kennecott's Steeple Mountain prospect (Simpson, 1985; Bundtzen and others, 1990, locality 25). The site location is accurate to within 1/2 mile.
This site is one of many occurrences or prospects that occur within a 5 square-mile area, mostly within T. 80 S., R. 131 W., of the Seward Meridian. The center of this area is approximately located at VABM Ande.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This site is marked by a color anomaly measuring approximately 10,000 by 6,000 feet. The rocks consist of Tertiary volcanics of probable andesitic composition which have been regionally propylitized and contain localized zones of silicification and quartz stockwork veining. Randolph and Ellis (1989) believe the prospect represents the exposed parts of one continuous uplifted block of basement rock.
Quartz veins are numerous and exhibit cockscomb structure and boiling zone breccias. They are said to resemble a gigantic stockwork, with veins ranging from <1 to 6 feet in width. Some veins, however, are up to 40 feet in width and can be traced for 7000 feet. Large faults have produced wide zones of quartz-filled breccias containing clasts of up to 6 feet across.
The quartz is usually white and contains few visible sulfides. The veins are enriched in arsenic, mercury, and molybdenum and locally in gold and silver. The highest metal values obtained are: 396 ppm arsenic, 64 ppm copper, 685 ppb gold, >5ppb mercury, 187 ppm molybdenum, 7.3 ppm silver, and 52 ppm zinc (Christie, 1974; Randolph and Ellis, 1989).
Geologic map unit (-168.22196964991, 53.2790871655126)
Mineral deposit model Creede epithermal veins? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 25b)
Mineral deposit model number 25b?
Age of mineralization Late Tertiary or younger.
Alteration of deposit The volcanic rocks exhibit regional propylitic alteration overprinted by silicification, and local potassium flooding or secondary growth on primary feldspars (Randolph and Ellis, 1989). Trace amonts of adularia has been identified as fracture coatings. No argillic alteration has been recognized. Some pyrite-filled fractures show narrow kaolinite-epidote-sericite alteration envelopes. Quartz veins may be accompanied by pyritization and silicification in the surrounding wall rock.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
In 1974 the Aleut-Quintana-Duval JV did reconnaissance mapping and sampling of this prospect as a follow-up of the discovery of numerous color anomalies. Analyses of 9 rock samples indicated values of up to 64 ppm copper, <.01 ppm gold, 6.3 ppm molybdenum, 1.4 ppm silver, and 52 ppm zinc (Christie, 1974).
Kennecott sampled and mapped in this general area in 1985 (Simpson, 1985).
In 1989, Battle Mountain Exploration did detailed mapping, sampling, and geophysics. The sampling (119 rock samples) gave values of up to 396 ppm arsenic, 685 ppb gold, > 5 ppm mercury, 187 ppm molybdenum, and 7.3 ppm silver.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This site is on land conveyed, patented, or selected by the Aleut Native Corporation.

References

MRDS Number 10308469

References

Christie, J.S., 1974, Aleut-Quintana-Duval 1974 joint venture, final report: Unpublished Quintana Minerals Corporation report, 24 p., 3 appendices, 2 maps. (Report held by the Aleut Corporation, Anchorage, Alaska.)
Randolph, D.B., and Ellis, W.T., 1989, Unalaska project, 1989 final report: Battle Mountain Exploration Company, Alaska District, 41 p., 5 appendices, 11 plates, various scales. (Report held by the Aleut Corporation, Anchorage, Alaska.)
Simpson, D.F., 1986, Aleutian Islands project, 1985 final report: Kennecott-Alaska Exploration Company, 54 p. (Report held by the Aleut Native Corporation, Anchorage, Alaska).
Reporters S.H. Pilcher (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/27/2000