Copper King

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Swazie

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Ag; Au
Ore minerals azurite; bornite; chalcanthite; chalcocite; malachite; pyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; epidote; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale VA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-1
Latitude 61.6385
Longitude -144.0511
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is near Queens Creek on the north side of the valley of upper Elliott Creek (Moffit and Mertie, 1923, locality 23, plate 3). The map site is at an elevation of 4,500 in the NE1/4 section 1, T. 3 S., R. 7 E., of the Copper River Meridian. These prospects are approximately located, perhaps to within one-half mile. They are included in locality 69 of Cobb and Matson (1972) and locality 56 of Winkler and others (1981 [OFR 80-892-B]). Cobb (1979 [OFR 79-1241]) incuded these prospects under the name 'Elliot Cr.'.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Mineralized shear zones, as much as 10 feet thick, that contain thin veins, films, and disseminations of bornite, chalcocite, and pyrite cut Triassic Nikolai Greenstone (Moffit and Maddren, 1909; Moffit and Mertie, 1923) . Locally present gangue minerals are commonly quartz, calcite, and epidote associated with the secondary copper minerals malachite, azurite, and some chalcanthite (Berg and Cobb, 1967, p. 43). Some mineralization occurs as irregular pods in greenstone. Similar copper-bearing mineralization is present in Triassic Chitistone Limestone at the Swazi prospect. The Nikolai Greenstone and overlying Chitistone Limestone are deformed into a large, asymmetric anticline with its axis approximately parallel to Elliot Creek. The mineralized shear zone at the Copper King prospect trends parallel to the deformed greenstone-limestone contact. The copper mineralization is believed to be related to the regional mineralizing event that produced the rich Kennecott copper deposits in the McCarthy quadrangle (MacKevett and others, 1997).
Geologic map unit (-144.053193690979, 61.6380334165276)
Mineral deposit model Thin veins, impregnations, and fracture fillings in sheared limestone and greenstone; probably related to Kennecott-type copper deposits (Mackevett and others, 1997)
Age of mineralization The copper mineralization is believed to be related to the mineralizing event that produced the rich Kennecott copper deposits in the McCarthy quadrangle to the east (MacKevett and others, 1997). This event is interpreted to have accompanied Late Jurassic or Early Cretaceous deformation and metamorphism (MacKevett and others, 1997, p. 88).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Prospects in the Elliot Creek area were mostly explored with small open cuts.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This prospect is within the Wrangell-St. Elias National Park.

References