Leland

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Lawton
Hubbard and Elliotts

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Ag
Ore minerals azurite; bornite; chalcanthite; chalcocite; chalcopyrite; malachite; pyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; epidote; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale VA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-1
Latitude 61.6652
Longitude -144.1248
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy These prospects are on the saddle between the heads of Five Sheep and Deception Creeks (Moffit and Maddren, 1909, p. 64); it is at an elevation of about 5,000 feet in the SW1/4 section 27, T. 2 S., R. 7 E., of the Copper River Meridian. These prospects are approximately located, probably to within one-quarter mile. They are included in locality 63 of Cobb and Matson (1972) and included in locality 54 of Winkler and others (1981 [OFR 80-892-B]). Cobb (1979 [OFR 79-1241]) incuded these prospects under the name 'Elliot Cr.'.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Thin veins, films, and disseminations of bornite, chalcocite, and pyrite cut Triassic Nikolai Greenstone in this area (Moffit and Maddren, 1908, 1909; Moffit and Mertie, 1923). The gangue minerals are commonly quartz, calcite and epidote; secondary copper minerals include malachite, azurite, and some chalcanthite. Some mineralization occurs as irregular pods in greenstone. The Nikolai Greenstone and overlying Chitistone Limestone are deformed into a large, asymmetric anticline with its axis approximately parallel to Elliot Creek. The copper mineralization is believed to be related to the regional mineralizing event that produced the rich Kennecott copper deposits in the McCarthy quadrangle (MacKevett and others, 1997).
Geologic map unit (-144.126896024021, 61.6647329422254)
Mineral deposit model Thin veins, impregnations, and fracture fillings in greenstone; probably related to Kennecott-type copper deposits (Mackevett and others, 1997)
Age of mineralization The copper mineralization is believed to be related to the mineralizing event that produced the rich Kennecott copper deposits in the McCarthy quadrangle to the east (MacKevett and others, 1997). This event is interpreted to have accompanied Late Jurassic or Early Cretaceous deformation and metamorphism (MacKevett and others 1997, p. 88).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Some small open cuts are probably present.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This prospect is within the Wrangell-St. Elias National Park.

References