Cliff

Prospects, Inactive

Alternative names

Fog

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Ag
Ore minerals azurite; bornite; chalcocite; chalcopyrite; malachite; pyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; epidote; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale VA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-1
Latitude 61.6532
Longitude -144.1263
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy These prospects are located east of Deception Creek on the north side of Elliott Creek valley; they are at an elevation of about 4,100 feet in the NW1/4 section 34, T. 2 S., R. 7 E., of the Copper River Meridian. The prospects are approximately located, perhaps to within one-half mile. They are incuded in locality 64 of Cobb and Matson (1972) and locality 54 of Winkler and others (1981 [OFR 80-892-B]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

These prospects are near the Albert Johnson prospect (VA034) north of the headwaters of Elliott Creek. At the Albert Johnson prospect, bornite, chalcopyrite, and some native copper occur in small sheeted veins and replacement deposits in fractured Triassic Nikolai Greenstone (Mendenhall and Schrader, 1903; Moffit, 1918, p. 156-157). In general, thin veins, films and disseminations of bornite, chalcocite, and pyrite cut Triassic Nikolai Greenstone in this area (Moffit and Maddren, 1908 ,1909; Moffit and Mertie, 1923). Gangue minerals are commonly quartz, calcite, and epidote; secondary copper minerals include malachite, azurite and some chalcanthite. Some mineralization occurs as irregular pods in greenstone. The Nikolai Greenstone and overlying Chitistone Limestone are deformed into a large, asymmetric anticline with its axis approximately parallel to Elliott Creek. The copper mineralization is believed to be related to the regional mineralizing event that produced the rich Kennecott copper deposits in the McCarthy quadrangle (MacKevett and others, 1997).
Geologic map unit (-144.128395534629, 61.6527325850821)
Mineral deposit model Veins, disseminations, and fracture fillings in greenstone; probably related to Kennecott-type copper deposits (MacKevett and others, 1997)
Age of mineralization The copper mineralization is believed to be related to the mineralizing event that produced the rich Kennecott copper deposits in the McCarthy quadrangle to the east (MacKevett and others, 1997). This event is interpreted to have accompanied Late Jurassic or Early Cretaceous deformation and metamorphism (MacKevett and others 1997, p. 88).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration These prospects were mostly explored with open cuts (Moffit and Mertie, 1923).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This prospect is within the Wrangell-St. Elias National Park.

References

References

Reporters Travis L. Hudson
Last report date 12/14/2001