Mountain View

Prospect, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Hickey Property

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold; limonite; pyrite
Gangue minerals carbonate minerals; chlorite; quartz; white mica

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale VA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-7
Latitude 61.2199
Longitude -146.3138
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is one-quarter mile east of Smith Mill on Mineral Creek. Its location is shown on the USGS Valdez A-7 topographic map (1996) with an adit symbol. It is locality 28 of Cobb and Matson (1972).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

An iron-stained, gold-bearing quartz vein with wall quartz stringers in the hanging wall, cuts metaflysch of the Valdez Group. The vein, striking about east-west and dips steeply north; it is as much as 3 feet thick but pinches down to a few inches in some places (Brooks, 1912; Johnson, 1915). Sulfides are not common but do occur in local concentrations; pyrite and some galena have been identified. The workings include a short adit and open cuts, one of which exposed the vein for 30 feet of length. This vein is probably similar to others that are widespread in the southern Valdez quadrangle. Data summarized by Goldfarb and others (1997) show that gold-bearing quartz veins in the Valdez Group commonly contain pyrite, arsenopyrite, carbonate minerals, chlorite, and white mica and formed from water-rich fluids with 5 to 15 mole percent CO2 and significant amounts of CH4, N2, and H2S. The vein-forming fluid salinities were less than 8 percent, vein formation temperatures ranged from 225 to 375 degrees centigrade, and emplacement depths varied from 3 to 10 kilometers. The vein-forming fluids were produced by metamorphic devolatilization reactions. Radiometric dating indicates that the veins formed from 57 to 49 Ma (Goldfarb and others, 1997, p. 171), when deep parts of the accreted Valdez Group flysch underwent high-grade metamorphism and partial melting (Hudson, 1994).
Geologic map unit (-146.315855355329, 61.2193819803298)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Radiometric dating indicates that the gold-bearing quartz veins in the Valdez Group formed from 57 to 49 Ma (Goldfarb and others, 1997, p. 171), when deep parts of the accreted Valdez Group flysch underwent high-grade metamorphism and partial melting (Hudson, 1994).
Alteration of deposit Oxidation; the quartz vein is iron-stained. Country rocks to gold-bearing quartz veins in Valdez Group metaflysch can be variably silicified, carbonitized, and sericitized (Goldfarb and others, 1997).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The workings include a short adit and open cuts, one of which exposed the vein for 30 feet of length (Johnson, 1915).
Indication of production Undetermined

References