Buzz

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Buzzard

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Pb; Zn
Other commodities As; Au; Cd; Sb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; malachite; pyrite; sphalerite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale WI
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-6
Latitude 67.415
Longitude -152.8575
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Buzz prospect is about 3.5 miles northeast of the east end of Ernie Lake and 4.5 miles northwest of the junction of Pass Creek and Mettenpherg Creek. The prospect is at an elevation of about 1,300 meters, about 0.3 mile northwest of the center of section 23, T. 30 N., R. 24 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. This location is the principal mineral showing among several in the vicinity. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Buzz prospect consists of massive Zn-Pb sulfide mineralization in rocks of the upper section of the Devonian, Skajit Limestone (Kurtak and others, 2002). The mineralization consists of small exposures of massive pyrite, sphalerite, galena and minor arsenopyrite in marble and in schist interbeds in the marble. Locally, the rocks are coated with malachite. Pyrite is the most abundant sulfide mineral. There are two principal mineralized outcrops, separated by more than 100 feet of barren rubble; the mineralization does not appear to be continuous between them, although scattered gossan and sulfide float occur for a considerable distance from the outcrops. The maximum dimensions of the mineralized exposures are 10 feet or less. Chip samples collected from the two principal mineralized outcrops contain 3.9 to 7.23% lead, 4.7 to 22.7% zinc, 2.2 to 5.7 ounces of silver per ton, 2,337 to 2,435 ppb gold, 6,480 to more than 10,000 ppm arsenic, 531 to more than 2,000 ppm antimony, and 1,451 to 1,509 ppm Cu (Kurtak and others, 1999).
The Skajit Limestone in this area is gray marble that contains irregular interbeds of dolomite, quartzite, quartz-muscovite schist, and chlorite schist (Kurtak and others, 2002). A small remnant of Hunt Fork Shale crops out west of the area of the mineralized outcrops and granitic rocks occur to the east. The mineralization appears to be spatially related to shear zones and not to the nearby granitic intrusions (Kurtak and others, 2002).
At least one company staked claims and conducted exploration in the 1970s (Kurtak and others, 2002). Exploration included surface rock sampling, geologic mapping, geochemical soil sampling, hand trenching, and ground geophysics. The Bureau of Land Management carried out limited surface rock sampling in the 1990s (Kurtak and others, 1999).
Geologic map unit (-152.860266707779, 67.4145308783012)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (metamorphosed) (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c?) or Metamorphosed sulfide deposit (Nokleberg and others, 1987)
Mineral deposit model number 22c?
Alteration of deposit Oxidation of iron and copper minerals.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration At least one company staked claims and conducted exploration in the 1970s (Kurtak and others, 2002). Exploration included surface rock sampling, geologic mapping, geochemical soil sampling, hand trenching, and ground geophysics. The Bureau of Land Management carried out limited surface rock sampling in the 1990s (Kurtak and others, 1999).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

See also Ann (WI034).

References

References

Kurtak, J.M., Klieforth, R.F., Clark, J.M., and Maclean, E.A., 2002, Mineral investigations in the Koyukuk mining district, northern Alaska: Final Report: U.S. Bureau of Land Management Technical Report 50, v. 1 and 2, 845 p.
Maas, K.M., 1987, Maps summarizing land availability for mineral exploration and development in northern Alaska, 1986: U.S. Bureau of Mines Open-File Report 10-87, 33 quadrangle overlays.
Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage)
Last report date 8/9/2002