Archibald Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Archibald Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Sb
Ore minerals gold; stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale WI
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-1
Latitude 67.4823
Longitude -150.2124
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Archibald Creek is a west-flowing tributary to Nolan Creek. Its mouth is about 1.75 miles above the mouth of Nolan Creek on Wiseman Creek. Most of the mining activity on Archibald Creek has been along the lower 0.5 mile of the creek. The coordinates are about at the midpoint of mining about 0.4 mile west of the center of section 27, T. 31 N., R. 12 W. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Placer gold has been mined both from the modern channel and a deep channel on Archibald Creek. The modern channel was mined near the mouth of the creek in the early 1900s and was being mined about 3/8ths of a mile upstream in 1937. The gravel in the modern channel is coarse and subangular; it contains many boulders. Five to twelve feet of frozen gravel, covered by 3 feet of muck and a foot of moss, overlie soft, schist bedrock. The gold is distributed throughout the gravel and occurs both as fine particles worn flat and smooth, and as coarse particles that are rough and porous. The gold averages 905 fine and the value of the ground was about $0.44 per square foot of bedrock (gold at $35 per ounce) (Reed, 1938).
The deep channel, which is 5 to to 14 feet wide, is on the north side of the creek. It is about 25 feet deep near the mouth of the creek; it rises upstream to coalesce with the modern channel. Seven to nine feet of frozen, coarse, subangular gravel overlies bedrock, which is described as alternating bands of black graphitic and yellow schist (Reed, 1938). The gravel is overlain by 16 to 18 feet of muck and a foot of moss. Unlike the modern channel, the deep channel is free of large boulders. The gold in the deep channel occurs both as coarse, worn, and rounded particles, and as coarse, porous, and unworn particles. Reed (1938) reports values of approximately $2.11 in gold per square foot of bedrock (gold at $35 per ounce). A stibnite vein was reported during drift mining on Archibald Creek (Ebbley and Wright, 1948). The creek and bench placers have been mined by hand and hydraulic methods, and the deep channel by drifting. Mulligan (1974) reported hand mining in 1974.
Most years between 1979 and 2007, Silverado Gold Mining Inc. mined along Nolan Creek (WI101) and its tributaries Fay Creek (WI112), Archibald Creek, and Smith Creek (WI116) (Bundtzen, 2008 and 2009). More than two-thirds of the production was by underground drift mining; the rest was by open-cut mining with heavy equipment. Silverado mined on Fay Creek (WI112) and Archibald Creek in 1981, 1984, and 1987, and produced 2,372 ounces of gold from the two creeks. The mining on Archibald Creek took place from near its mouth upstream for about 1,200 feet. Silverado did no further work on Archibald Creek during their considerable mining in the area from 1988 to 2007. In his 2008 estimates of the gold resources of Nolan Creek and its tributaries, Bundtzen (2009) did not cite any resources on Archibald Creek.
Maddren (1913) reported that $6,000 of gold (about 300 ounces) was produced from 1900 to 1909. Eden (2000) reported that about 5,430 ounces of gold were produced from Archibald Creek between 1904 and 1999. Kurtak and others (2002) give a slightly greater production of 6,577 ounces from 1904 to 1998. A notable year was 1927 when 1,462 ounces of gold was produced, and 1,923 ounces was produced in four years from 1981 to 1998.
Geologic map unit (-150.215150063491, 67.4818741034373)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The creek and bench placers have been mined by hand and hydraulic methods and the deep channel by drifting. Mulligan (1974) reported hand mining in 1974. Silverado Gold Mining Ltd. mined on Fay Creek (WI112) and Archibald Creek in 1981, 984, and 1987, and produced 2,372 ounces of gold from the two creeks. The mining on Archibald Creek took place from near its mouth upstream for about 1,200 feet.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Maddren (1913) reported that $6,000 of gold (about 300 ounces) was produced from 1900 to 1909. Eden (2000) reported that about 5,430 ounces of gold were produced from Archibald Creek between 1904 and 1999. Kurtak and others (2002) give a slightly greater production of 6,577 ounces from 1904 to 1998. A notable year was 1927 when 1,462 ounces of gold was produced, and 1,923 ounces was produced in four years from 1981 to 1998.

References

MRDS Number A011946

References

Kurtak, J.M., Klieforth, R.F., Clark, J.M., and Maclean, E.A., 2002, Mineral investigations in the Koyukuk mining district, northern Alaska: Final Report: U.S. Bureau of Land Management Technical Report 50, v. 1 and 2, 845 p.
Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage); D.J. Grybeck (Contractor, USGS)
Last report date 2/1/2011