Thompson Pup

Mine, Active?

Alternative names

Thompson Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale WI
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-1
Latitude 67.4892
Longitude -150.1879
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Thompson Pup is a 0.8-mile-long tributary to Fay Creek. The junction of Fay Creek and and Thompson Pup is about 1 mile northwest of the summit of Smith Creek Dome. Placer gold has been mined along most of Thompson Pup. The coordinates are at the mine symbol on the 1:63,360-scale topographic map, which is a short distance above the mouth of Thompson Pup and about 0.5 mile north of the center of section 27, T. 31 N., R. 12 W. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Thompson Pup is a tributary of Fay Creek (WI112) and in recent years they may have been mined together. The first record of mining on Thompson Pup was in 1929, when a high channel was mined about 1,000 feet upstream from its mouth on Fay Creek (Reed, 1938). Work on Thompson Pup was noted by Holdsworth (1957) and Williams (1950) who describe a hydraulic and ground sluicing operation on Thompson Gulch. Silverado Gold Mining Inc. mined on Fay Creek in 1993 (Bundtzen, 2008, 2009).
Williams (1950) reported that there were several channels on Thompson Pup and that the fineness of the gold being recovered was unusually high; averaging about 940 fine with nuggets up to 982 fine. Mosier and Lewis (1986), however, indicate that the fineness is generally lower, in the range of 777 to 926. Eden (2000) reports that the gold placer deposits extend up Thompson Pup for approximately a half mile above Fay Creek, and that the gold from Thompson Pup is crystalline. The crystalline nature of the gold distinguishes it from other placer gold in the Nolan Creek area and suggests that it has not traveled far from its source. Kurtak and others (1999) analyzed arsenopyrite crystals from placer concentrates from Thompson Pup; they contained as much as 1,964 parts per billion gold, but they may have been contaminated.
Eden (2000) estimated that a total of 3,100 ounces of gold were produced from Thompson Pup between 1904 and 1999. Based on a personal communication in 2001, Kurtak and others (2002) reported that Thompson Pup had a 'measured reserve' of 1,000 ounces of gold in its upper portion.
Geologic map unit (-150.190650462782, 67.4887747512866)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration From 1929 into the 1960s, Thompson Pup was mined by hand methods, including ground sluicing, and by hydraulic methods. Mechanical mining was reported in 1993 (Bundtzen, 2008 and 2009).
Indication of production Yes
Reserve estimates Based on a personal communication in 2001, Kurtak and others (2002) reported that Thompson Pup had a 'measured reserve' of 1,000 ounces of gold in its upper portion.
Production notes Eden (2000) reports that a total of 3,100 ounces of gold were produced from Thompson Pup between 1904 and 1999.

References

References

Kurtak, J.M., Klieforth, R.F., Clark, J.M., and Maclean, E.A., 2002, Mineral investigations in the Koyukuk mining district, northern Alaska: Final Report: U.S. Bureau of Land Management Technical Report 50, v. 1 and 2, 845 p.
Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage); D.J. Grybeck (Contractor, USGS)
Last report date 2/1/2011