Jones Creek (placer)

Occurrence, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Bog

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals garnet; magnetite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale WI
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-6
Latitude 67.132
Longitude -152.5605
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This placer occurrence is located on Jones Creek, an east tributary to lower Mettenpherg Creek. The occurrence is about 3 miles upstream of the mouth of Jones Creek in the SW 1/4 of section 26, T. 7 N., R. 23 W. of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate within 1 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Pan samples taken from two separate sites on lower Jones Creek (Kurtak and others, 2002) contained visible placer gold. Schist in the creek contained 1-2% disseminated pyrite. Regional geologic mapping indicates the lower Jones Creek area is underlain by Devonian(?), quartz-mica schist, mica schist, phyllite, and quartzite (Brosge and Reiser, 1971). Placer claims were located on Jones Creek in 1976 (Kurtak and others, 2002).
Geologic map unit (-152.563231370535, 67.1315251921703)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Placer claims were located on Jones Creek in 1976 (Kurtak and others, 2002).
Indication of production None

References

References

Kurtak, J.M., Klieforth, R.F., Clark, J.M., and Maclean, E.A., 2002, Mineral investigations in the Koyukuk mining district, northern Alaska: Final Report: U.S. Bureau of Land Management Technical Report 50, v. 1 and 2, 845 p.
Maas, K.M., 1987, Maps summarizing land availability for mineral exploration and development in northern Alaska, 1986: U.S. Bureau of Mines Open-File Report 10-87, 33 quadrangle overlays.
Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage)
Last report date 8/9/2002