USGS - science for a changing world

Mineral Resources On-Line Spatial Data

    Counties page > Se in Conterminous US > Se in southwestern US > Averages in San Luis Obispo County

Average concentrations of elements in San Luis Obispo County, California

(Calculated from cells in the geochemical grid plotting in this area.)
Element Symbol Mean Std. dev. Minimum Maximum
AluminumAl (wt%)6.4750.5373.8318.692
ArsenicAs (ppm)5.2751.8371.10414.422
CalciumCa (wt%)2.1180.9290.50011.614
CopperCu (ppm)18.1248.9301.08459.828
IronFe (wt%)2.7800.7650.6726.398
MercuryHg (ppm)0.0780.1060.0100.862
MagnesiumMg (wt%)1.0170.8120.1596.879
ManganeseMn (ppm)493.358198.588178.3601550.490
SodiumNa (wt%)1.7320.2680.6062.656
PhosphorusP (wt%)0.0940.0480.0270.644
LeadPb (ppm)26.13732.0577.568675.726
SeleniumSe (ppm)0.7471.0040.1028.268
TitaniumTi (wt%)0.3510.1040.1481.390
ZincZn (ppm)61.60218.57515.061181.564

Click here to download point data


Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: https://mrdata.usgs.gov/geochem/county.php?place=f06079&el=Se&rf=southwestern
Page Contact Information: pschweitzer@usgs.gov
Page Last modified: 14:22 on 20-Dec-2016