Average concentrations of elements in Cook County, Illinois

    Counties page > Al in Conterminous US > Al in upper-midwestern US > Averages in Cook County (Calculated from cells in the geochemical grid plotting in this area.)
Element Symbol Mean Std. dev. Minimum Maximum
AluminumAl (wt%)5.1990.4853.7136.411
ArsenicAs (ppm)10.7392.3683.66423.719
CalciumCa (wt%)4.6751.3050.9897.929
CopperCu (ppm)104.22470.84819.156387.926
IronFe (wt%)3.0690.2962.1054.091
MercuryHg (ppm)1.0481.2250.02210.988
MagnesiumMg (wt%)2.4620.5600.9403.976
ManganeseMn (ppm)682.096124.389395.2301246.710
SodiumNa (wt%)0.4590.0550.2700.645
PhosphorusP (wt%)0.1930.0850.0460.523
LeadPb (ppm)181.632128.16421.411848.523
SeleniumSe (ppm)1.1430.4970.3373.831
TitaniumTi (wt%)0.2370.0180.1360.302
ZincZn (ppm)404.932250.98052.6501120.240

Download point data as CSV