Average concentrations of elements in Story County, Iowa

    Counties page > Zn in Conterminous US > Zn in central US > Averages in Story County (Calculated from cells in the geochemical grid plotting in this area.)
Element Symbol Mean Std. dev. Minimum Maximum
AluminumAl (wt%)5.2740.2104.4005.735
ArsenicAs (ppm)6.6240.7754.3148.979
CalciumCa (wt%)1.2600.3950.7223.031
CopperCu (ppm)15.0751.3459.96220.455
IronFe (wt%)2.2590.1731.6782.669
MercuryHg (ppm)0.0340.0070.0210.060
MagnesiumMg (wt%)0.6390.1590.4991.419
ManganeseMn (ppm)653.93678.560536.898915.404
SodiumNa (wt%)0.8930.0560.7961.125
PhosphorusP (wt%)0.0630.0060.0480.078
LeadPb (ppm)14.4431.8429.08820.483
SeleniumSe (ppm)0.4680.0750.2210.758
TitaniumTi (wt%)0.2540.0140.2060.279
ZincZn (ppm)58.6893.86144.49969.833

Download point data as CSV