Average concentrations of elements in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

    Counties page > Ca in Conterminous US > Ca in northeastern US > Averages in Philadelphia County (Calculated from cells in the geochemical grid plotting in this area.)
Element Symbol Mean Std. dev. Minimum Maximum
AluminumAl (wt%)3.7921.2052.2316.704
ArsenicAs (ppm)7.7031.8244.35910.537
CalciumCa (wt%)0.5660.1660.3450.954
CopperCu (ppm)18.8277.0678.73533.745
IronFe (wt%)3.5280.5942.2144.629
MercuryHg (ppm)0.0900.0470.0370.203
MagnesiumMg (wt%)0.5140.1110.3450.801
ManganeseMn (ppm)579.63790.831457.194809.932
SodiumNa (wt%)0.5160.1660.2560.927
PhosphorusP (wt%)0.1210.0520.0430.224
LeadPb (ppm)58.22833.00618.874158.424
SeleniumSe (ppm)0.3980.0920.2280.601
TitaniumTi (wt%)0.7930.2530.3301.170
ZincZn (ppm)96.42013.96774.142137.398

The values shown above were calculated from observations in nearby areas. No samples lie within Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania.