Data for 10007693

Report shows selected fields. [Full report]

Metadata
Record URL https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/show-mrds.php?dep_id=10007693
Bibliographic references
Site identification
Deposit identification number 10007693
MRDS identification number C012150
MAS/MILS identification number
Name of the site, deposit, or operation St. Lawrence
Previous names
Geographic location
Latitude 38.89989
Longitude -121.12742
Geographic region NA
Country name United States
State name California
County name Placer
Site characteristics
Operation type Unknown
Deposit type
Production size S
Development status Past Producer
Ore minerals or materials Galena, Gold, Pyrite, Stibnite
Gangue minerals or materials Quartz
Other minerals or materials
Ore body form
Workings type Underground
Mineral deposit model
Alteration processes
Concentration processes
Ore controls
Reporter Nelson, Scott C. (Albers, John, P.), Mosier, Dan
Host rock unit name
Host rock type Diorite
Associated rock unit name
Associated rock type
Structural characteristics
Tectonic setting
References LOGAN, C. A., 1936 , GOLD MINES OF PLACER COUNTY, CALIFORNIA: CALIFORNIA JOURNAL OF MINES AND GEOLOGY, V. 32 , NO. 1 , P. 35 - 36 .IRELAND, W., JR., 1888 , REPORT OF THE STATE MINERALOGIST: CALIFORNIA JOURNAL OF MINES AND GEOLOGY, VOL. 8 , P. 461 - 2 .WARING, CLARENCE A., 1917 , PLACER COUNTY: REPORT 15 OF THE STATE MINERALOGIST, CALIFORNIA STATE MINING BUREAU, P. 350 , PL. FACING P. 318 .LOGAN ( 1936 )
Modifier for YR_FST_PRD
Year of first production
Modifier for YR_LST_PRD
Year of last production
Modifier for DISC_YR
Discovery year
Production years
Discoverer
Commodities
Commodity type M
Primary commodities Gold
Secondary commodities Lead, Antimony, Silver
Tertiary commodities
Production and resources