USGS - science for a changing world

Mineral Resources On-Line Spatial Data

Data for 10009220

Report shows selected fields. [Full report]

Show this location using [Google Earth] or [Google Maps]

Metadata
Record URL https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/show-mrds.php?dep_id=10009220
Site identification
Deposit identification number 10009220
MRDS identification number D001974
MAS/MILS identification number
Name of the site, deposit, or operation Otto
Previous names
Geographic location
Latitude 34.13346
Longitude -94.33355
Geographic region NA
Country name United States
State name Arkansas
County name Sevier
Site characteristics
Operation type Unknown
Deposit type
Production size Y
Development status Producer
Ore minerals or materials Jamesonite, Sphalerite, Stibnite
Gangue minerals or materials
Other minerals or materials
Ore body form
Workings type
Mineral deposit model
Alteration processes
Concentration processes
Ore controls
Reporter Miller, M. H.
Host rock unit name Stanley Shale Form
Host rock type Shale
Associated rock unit name
Associated rock type
Structural characteristics
Tectonic setting
References WHITE, D. E., 1962, ANTIMONY IN U.S.: USGS MR - 20HALL, R. B., 1940, STIBNITE DEPOSITS OF SEVIER COUNTY, ARKANSAS: M.S. THESIS, NORTHWESTERN UNIV.1940, NORTHWESTERN UNIV. M.S. THESIS
Modifier for YR_FST_PRD
Year of first production
Modifier for YR_LST_PRD
Year of last production
Modifier for DISC_YR
Discovery year 1877
Production years
Discoverer U. S. Antimony Co. Of Philadelphia
Commodities
Commodity type M
Primary commodities Antimony, Lead
Secondary commodities Zinc, Silver
Tertiary commodities Gold
Production and resources

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/show.php?labno=10009220
Page Contact Information: pschweitzer@usgs.gov
Page Last modified: 15:03 on 28-Aug-2015