USGS - science for a changing world

Mineral Resources On-Line Spatial Data

Data for 10040784

Report shows selected fields. [Full report]

Show this location using [Google Earth] or [Google Maps]

Metadata
Record URL https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/show-mrds.php?dep_id=10040784
Site identification
Deposit identification number 10040784
MRDS identification number M055655
MAS/MILS identification number
Name of the site, deposit, or operation Anderson Springs
Previous names
Geographic location
Latitude 38.77849
Longitude -122.69468
Geographic region NA
Country name United States
State name California
County name Lake
Site characteristics
Operation type Unknown
Deposit type
Production size S
Development status Past Producer
Ore minerals or materials Cinnabar
Gangue minerals or materials Calcite, Pyrite
Other minerals or materials
Ore body form
Workings type Surface/Underground
Mineral deposit model
Alteration processes Kaolinization
Concentration processes Hydrothermal Solutions
Ore controls Fractures
Reporter Peterson, Jocelyn A.
Host rock unit name
Host rock type Sandstone
Associated rock unit name
Associated rock type
Structural characteristics Fracturing In Sandstone
Tectonic setting
References HOLMES, G. W., JR., 1965, MERCURY IN CALIFORNIA: IN USBM IC 8252YATES, R. G. AND HILPERT, L. S., 1946, QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE EASTERN MAYACMAS DISTRICT, LAKE AND NAPA COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA: CALIF. JOUR. OF MINES AND GEOLOGY, V. 42, P. 231 - 286BAILEY, E. H., USGS, PERSONAL FILESRANSOME, A. L. AND KELLOGG, J. L., 1939, QUICKSILVER RESOURCES IN CALIFORNIA: CALIF. JOUR. OF MINES AND GEOLOGY, V. 35, P. 353 - 4865) BRADLEY, W.W., 1918, QUICKSILVER RESOURCES OF CALIFORNIA: CJMG BULL. 78, 389 P.YATES AND HILPERT, 1946
Modifier for YR_FST_PRD
Year of first production 1929
Modifier for YR_LST_PRD
Year of last production
Modifier for DISC_YR <
Discovery year 1917
Production years
Discoverer
Commodities
Commodity type M
Primary commodities Mercury
Secondary commodities
Tertiary commodities

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/show.php?labno=10040784
Page Contact Information: pschweitzer@usgs.gov
Page Last modified: 15:03 on 28-Aug-2015