USGS - science for a changing world

Mineral Resources On-Line Spatial Data

Data for 10040785

Report shows selected fields. [Full report]

Show this location using [Google Earth] or [Google Maps]

Metadata
Record URL https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/show-mrds.php?dep_id=10040785
Site identification
Deposit identification number 10040785
MRDS identification number M055656
MAS/MILS identification number
Name of the site, deposit, or operation Big Chief
Previous names
Geographic location
Latitude 38.77071
Longitude -122.70413
Geographic region NA
Country name United States
State name California
County name Lake
Site characteristics
Operation type Unknown
Deposit type
Production size S
Development status Past Producer
Ore minerals or materials Cinnabar
Gangue minerals or materials
Other minerals or materials
Ore body form
Workings type
Mineral deposit model
Alteration processes Kaolinization
Concentration processes Hydrothermal Solutions
Ore controls Faults And Brecciation
Reporter Peterson, Jocelyn A.
Host rock unit name
Host rock type Sandstone
Associated rock unit name
Associated rock type Basalt
Structural characteristics Faults
Tectonic setting
References HOLMES, G. W., JR., 1965, MERCURY IN CALIFORNIA: IN USBM IC 8252YATES, R. G. AND HILPERT, L. S., 1946, QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE EASTERN MACAYAMAS DISTRICT, LAKE AND NAPA COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA: CALIF. JOUR. OF MINES AND GEOLOGY, V. 42, P. 231 - 286BAILEY, U.S.G.S., PERSONAL FILESAVERILL, C. V., 1947, MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF LAKE COUNTY, CALIFORNIA: CALIF. JOUR. OF MINES AND GEOLOGY, V. 43, P. 25 - 38
Modifier for YR_FST_PRD
Year of first production
Modifier for YR_LST_PRD
Year of last production
Modifier for DISC_YR
Discovery year 1859
Production years 1918 - 1920, 1928 - 1933, 1940, 1945
Discoverer
Commodities
Commodity type M
Primary commodities Mercury
Secondary commodities
Tertiary commodities
Production and resources

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/show.php?labno=10040785
Page Contact Information: pschweitzer@usgs.gov
Page Last modified: 15:03 on 28-Aug-2015