USGS - science for a changing world

Mineral Resources On-Line Spatial Data

Data for 10103773

Report shows selected fields. [Full report]

Show this location using [Google Earth] or [Google Maps]

Metadata
Record URL https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/show-mrds.php?dep_id=10103773
Site identification
Deposit identification number 10103773
MRDS identification number M055055
MAS/MILS identification number 51090035
Name of the site, deposit, or operation Gap Ridge Mine
Previous names
Geographic location
Latitude 34.16056
Longitude -93.74056
Geographic region NA
Country name United States
State name Arkansas
County name Pike
Site characteristics
Operation type Surface-Underground
Deposit type
Production size S
Development status Past Producer
Ore minerals or materials Calomel, Cinnabar, Metacinnabar, Sphalerite, Stibiconite
Gangue minerals or materials Dickite, Goethite, Pyrite, Quartz, Siderite
Other minerals or materials Stibnite
Ore body form TABULAR
Workings type Underground, Surface/Underground
Mineral deposit model
Alteration processes Argillic
Concentration processes
Ore controls Cinnabar Deposition Controlled By Fractures. Fault Intersections, Sharp Folds, Intersection Of Sandstone Beds With Main Fault Zone.
Reporter Wilson, Anna B, Rlw, Bergquist, Joel R.
Host rock unit name Gap Ridge Sandstone Member Of Stanley Shale. Penn. Sandstone
Host rock type Sandstone
Associated rock unit name
Associated rock type
Structural characteristics Thrust Faults And Close Folds, Steep Regional S Dip To Carboniferous Formations. Overthrust Block Cut By Ne Tear Faults, Bedding Plane Faults, And N-S Faults With West Side Moving Relatively North, Two Types Of Small Folds Formed By E-W Compression. ; Reg.Trends: Thrust Faulting From S In Late Paleozoic.
Tectonic setting
References Reed and Wells, 1938, USGS BULL. 886-CGallagher, 1942, USGS BULL. 936-HBAILEY, E.H., USGS, PERSONAL FILESDIREXPL U.S. BUREAU MINES, DRILLINChester, 1965, USBM IC-8252.Clardy, B.F., and Bush, W.V., 1976, Mercury district of southwest Arkansas: Arkansas Geological Commission Information Circular 23, 57 p.USBM DATA
Modifier for YR_FST_PRD
Year of first production
Modifier for YR_LST_PRD
Year of last production
Modifier for DISC_YR
Discovery year 1931
Production years
Discoverer
Commodities
Commodity type M
Primary commodities Mercury
Secondary commodities Arsenic, Antimony, Silver
Tertiary commodities Zinc
Production and resources

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/show.php?labno=10103773
Page Contact Information: pschweitzer@usgs.gov
Page Last modified: 15:03 on 28-Aug-2015