USGS - science for a changing world

Mineral Resources On-Line Spatial Data

Data for 10139003

Report shows selected fields. [Full report]

Show this location using [Google Earth] or [Google Maps]

Metadata
Record URL https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/show-mrds.php?dep_id=10139003
Site identification
Deposit identification number 10139003
MRDS identification number M055672
MAS/MILS identification number 0060330169
Name of the site, deposit, or operation Otto Mine
Previous names
Geographic location
Latitude 38.70378
Longitude -122.61327
Geographic region NA
Country name United States
State name California
County name Lake
Site characteristics
Operation type Underground
Deposit type
Production size
Development status Unknown
Ore minerals or materials
Gangue minerals or materials
Other minerals or materials
Ore body form
Workings type
Mineral deposit model
Alteration processes
Concentration processes
Ore controls
Reporter Western Field Operations Center (WFOC)
Host rock unit name
Host rock type
Associated rock unit name
Associated rock type
Structural characteristics
Tectonic setting
References CALIF. JOUR. V.43, NO.1, JAN. 1947CDMG BASIN PLANNING AREA 5
Modifier for YR_FST_PRD
Year of first production
Modifier for YR_LST_PRD
Year of last production
Modifier for DISC_YR
Discovery year
Production years
Discoverer
Commodities
Commodity type M
Primary commodities Mercury
Secondary commodities
Tertiary commodities

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/show.php?labno=10139003
Page Contact Information: pschweitzer@usgs.gov
Page Last modified: 15:03 on 28-Aug-2015