Data for 10261503

Report shows selected fields. [Full report]

Metadata
Record URL https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/show-mrds.php?dep_id=10261503
Bibliographic references
Site identification
Deposit identification number 10261503
MRDS identification number
MAS/MILS identification number 0060571000
Name of the site, deposit, or operation Holly Mine and Milling Co
Previous names
Geographic location
Latitude 39.06239
Longitude -121.11933
Geographic region NA
Country name United States
State name California
County name Nevada
Site characteristics
Operation type Placer
Deposit type
Production size
Development status Past Producer
Ore minerals or materials
Gangue minerals or materials
Other minerals or materials
Ore body form
Workings type
Mineral deposit model
Alteration processes
Concentration processes
Ore controls
Reporter Western Field Operations Center (WFOC)
Host rock unit name
Host rock type
Associated rock unit name
Associated rock type
Structural characteristics
Tectonic setting
References U.S. BUREAU OF MINES PRODUCTION RECORDS.
Modifier for YR_FST_PRD
Year of first production
Modifier for YR_LST_PRD
Year of last production
Modifier for DISC_YR
Discovery year
Production years
Discoverer
Commodities
Commodity type M
Primary commodities Gold
Secondary commodities
Tertiary commodities Silver
Production and resources