Skip to main content

Permissive tracts for undiscovered copper resources

Tract ID Tract name
003pCu2001x Intermontane Island-Arc
003pCu2002x Intermontane Island-Arc Cu-Au
003pCu2003 Insular Mixed Island- and Continental Arc
003pCu2004x Cordilleran Continental Arc
003pCu2005 Late Continental Arc
003pCu3001x Southern California Batholith
003pCu3002 Coastal Baja California
003pCu3004 Guanajuato
003pCu3005 Balsas
003pCu3006x Western Mexican Basin and Range and Laramide Southwest
003pCu3007x Western Sierra Madre Occidental and Laramide Central
003pCu3008 Laramide Central Plateau
003pCu3009x Tertiary Central Plateau and Rocky Mountains
003pCu3010x Eastern Alkaline Province
003pCu3011 Southwest Mexico
003pCu4001 Santiago
003pCu4002 Darien
003pCu4003 Chortis
003pCu4004 Cocos
003pCu4005 Lesser Antilles
003pCu5001 Skolai Arc - Eastern Alaska
003pCu5002 Eastern Alaska Range and Wrangell Mountains
003pCu5003 Yukon-Tanana Upland
003pCu5004 Western Alaska Range
003pCu5005 Southeast Alaska Tertiary
003pCu5006 Alaska Peninsula and Aleutian Islands
003pCu5007 Koyukuk Arc
003pCu5008 Brooks Range
003pCu9004 Northern Rocky Mountains
003pCu9006x Western U.S. and Sonoran Desert Jurassic Arc
003pCu9007 Sierran Arc
003pCu9008 Southwest Laramide East
003pCu9013 Great Basin Tertiary
003pCu9014 Cascade Arc
005pCu1001 Colombia Paleocene–Eocene Acandi
005pCu1002 Colombia Jurassic California
005pCu1003 Colombia-Ecuador-Peru Jurassic San Carlos
005pCu1004 Colombia Cretaceous Infierno Chili
005pCu1005 Colombia-Ecuador Miocene Chaucha
005pCu1006 Peru-Ecuador middle–late Miocene La Granja
005pCu1007 Peru-Ecuador Cretaceous Almacen
005pCu1008 Chile-Peru Paleocene-Eocene Toquepala
005pCu1009 Peru Eocene–Oligocene Antapaccay
005pCu1010 Chile Eocene–Oligocene Chuquicamata
005pCu1011 Argentina Eocene–Oligocene Taca Taca Bajo
005pCu1012 Chile-Argentina Eocene–Oligocene La Fortuna
005pCu1013a Argentina-Chile Miocene–Pliocene Cerro Casale
005pCu1013b Argentina-Chile Miocene–Pliocene Los Pelambres
005pCu1013c Argentina-Chile Miocene–Pliocene
005pCu1013d Chile-Argentina Miocene coastal
005pCu1014a Argentina Miocene Paramillos
005pCu1014b Chile Miocene–Pliocene El Teniente
005pCu1014c Argentina Miocene–Pliocene Bajo de la Alumbrera
005pCu1014d Argentina Miocene–Pliocene Nevados de Famatina
005pCu1015 Argentina-Chile Late Cretaceous–middle Eocene Campana Mahuida
005pCu1016ab Argentina Permian San Jorge
005pCu1017 Chile Cretaceous Antucoya
005pCu1018 Chile Permian El Loa
005pCu1019 Argentina, Late Triassic to Middle Jurassic, Bajo de la Leona
005pCu1020 Chile-Argentina Cretaceous Turbio
009pCu7203a Eastern Medial New Guinea Magmatic Belt, Sub-tract a
009pCu7203b Eastern Medial New Guinea Magmatic Belt, Sub-tract b
009pCu7205 Maramuni Arc
009pCu7206 Miocene Alkaline Rocks, Southeastern Papua New Guinea
009pCu7207 Outer Melanesian Arc I - Papua New Guinea
009pCu7208 Inner Melanesian Arc Terranes II - Papua New Guinea
009pCu7209 Inner Melanesian Arc (New Britain)
009pCu7210 Outer Melanesian Arc II - Melanesia Area
009pCu8001a Delamerian - Adelaide sub-tract
009pCu8001b Delamerian - Victoria sub-tract
009pCu8001c Delamerian - Tasmania sub-tract
009pCu8002 Macquarie
009pCu8003 Yeoval
009pCu8004a East Tasmanide - Island-arc sub-tract
009pCu8004b East Tasmanide - Central sub-tract
009pCu8004c East Tasmanide - South sub-tract
009pCu8004d East Tasmanide - North sub-tract
142pCu7019 Central Kalimantan
142pCu7020 Sumatra Island
142pCu7021 Sukhothai
142pCu7022 Malaysia
142pCu7023 Mekong Delta
142pCu7024 Wuntho-Popa
142pCu7025a Sunda Banda Arc, sub-tract a
142pCu7025b Sunda Banda Arc, sub-tract b
142pCu7025c Sunda Banda Arc, sub-tract c
142pCu7026 West Sulawesi
142pCu7027 North Sulawesi-Sangihe
142pCu7201 Ambon Arc, Central Molucca Islands
142pCu7202 Halmahera Arc, North Molucca Islands
142pCu7203 Western Medial New Guinea Magmatic Belt
142pCu7204 Rotanburg-Taratatua Area
142pCu7205 Moon-Utawa-Ular Merah Areas
142pCu7208 Inner Melanesian Arc Terranes I- Indonesia
142pCu7301a Luzon Arc (Taiwan segment)
142pCu7301b Luzon Arc (Central Cordillera segment)
142pCu7301c Luzon Arc (western segment)
142pCu7301d Luzon Arc (eastern segment)
142pCu7302 Cordon Alkalic Complex
142pCu7304a Sierra Madre Arc (northern segment)
142pCu7304b Sierra Madre Arc (southern segment)
142pCu7305 Masbate-Negros
142pCu7306 Bohol-Cebu Area
142pCu7307 Sulu-Zamboanga Arc
142pCu7308 Central Mindanao Volcanic Province
142pCu7309 Philippine Arc
142pCu7311 Mindoro-Tablas-West Panay
142pCu7312 Cotabato Arc
142pCu7313 Gyeongsang Basin
142pCu7314 Western Honshu Area
142pCu7315 Subaerial Neogene Arcs of Western Japan
142pCu8001 Chatkal and Kurama Ranges
142pCu8002 Ordovician North Tian Shan magmatic arc
142pCu8003a Late Paleozoic Balkhash-Ili magmatic arc (east)
142pCu8003b Late Paleozoic Balkhash-Ili magmatic arc (north)
142pCu8003c Late Paleozoic Balkhash-Ili magmatic arc (west)
142pCu8003d Late Paleozoic Balkhash-Ili magmatic arc (northwest)
142pCu8004 Late Paleozoic Central Balkhash-Ili magmatic arc
142pCu8005 Carboniferous Valerianov magmatic arc
142pCu8201 Magnitogorsk Arc
142pCu8202 Tagil Arc
142pCu8203 East Uralian Zone
142pCu8501 Solonker
142pCu8502 Kazakh-Tianshan
142pCu8503 Gobi-Amur
142pCu8504 Mongol-Sayan
142pCu8505 Kazakh-Tarim
142pCu8506 Oyu Tolgoi
142pCu8507 Mongol-Altai
142pCu8508a Erdenet
142pCu8508b Erdenet (Northeast)
142pCu8509 Manchuride
142pCu8510 Kedon
142pCu8512 Kolyma
142pCu8513 Chukotka
142pCu8514 Pacific Margin
142pCu8515 Kamchatka-Kuril
142pCu8701 Qinling-Dabie
142pCu8702 Jinsajiang
142pCu8704 Coastal Pacific
142pCu8705 East Qinling
142pCu8706 Tethyan Gangdese
142pCu8710 Yulong
142pCu8711 Dali
142pCu8712 Gangdese
142pCu8901 Darra Alasang
142pCu8902 Kundalyan
142pCu8903 Oruzgan
142pCu8904 Spin Boldak
142pCu9000 Lut Jurassic
142pCu9001 Cimmeride Lesser Caucasus
142pCu9002 Cimmeride Greater Caucasus
142pCu9003 Sanandaj-Sirjan
142pCu9004a Pontide (Asia)—NW Turkey sub-tract
142pCu9004b Pontide (Asia)—NE Turkey sub-tract
142pCu9004c Pontide (Asia)—Caucasus-Iran sub-tract
142pCu9005a Anatolide-Tauride—Western Turkey sub-tract
142pCu9005b Anatolide-Tauride—Central Turkey sub-tract
142pCu9005c Anatolide-Tauride—Eastern Turkey-Caucasus
142pCu9006 Lut Cretaceous
142pCu9007 Border Folds
142pCu9008 Esfahan
142pCu9009 Khorasan
142pCu9010 Lut Tertiary
142pCu9011 Makran
142pCu9012 Sistan
142pCu9013 Chagai
142pCu9014a Azerbaijan—Western Turkey
142pCu9014b Azerbaijan—Eastern Turkey
142pCu9014c Azerbaijan—Caucasus-Iran
142pCu9015 Yazd
142pCu9016 Kerman
142pCu9017a Plio-Quaternary—Konya
142pCu9017b Plio-Quaternary—Post-collisional
142pCu9017c Plio-Quaternary—Bazman
150pCu6001 Transylvania-Balkan Mountains
150pCu6002 Dinaride-Aegean Region
150pCu6003 Apuseni Mountains
150pCu6004 Northern Carpathians
150pCu6005 Western Peri-Mediterranean Region
150pCu6006 Southern and Central European Variscan
150pCu6007 Western European Caledonian
150pCu6101 Central Finland
150pCu6102 Central Ostrobothnia
150pCu6103 Haaparanta
150pCu6104 Häme
150pCu6105 Mäntsälä
150pCu6106 Nilipää
150pCu6107 Ruokolahti
150pCu6108 Southern Ostrobothnia
150pCu6109 Southern Savo
150pCu6110 Tampere
Tract ID Tract name
002rfceCu1000a Southern Carbonate Ecaille tract
002rfceCu1000b Central Carbonate Ecaille tract
002rfceCu1000c Northern Carbonate Ecaille tract
002rfCu2000 Benguela and Cuanza Basins
002rfCu2001 Egypt-Israel-Jordan Rift
002rfCu2002 Northwest Botswana Rift
002rfnb1001 Ore Shale tract
002ssCu1002 Roan Arenite tract
003rfCu0001 CE 1B Pingel Dal Bed Reduced Facies Copper
003rfCu0002 CE 7-8 EBS Reduced Facies Copper
003rfCu0003 CE 1-6 EBS and CE 9-16 EBS Reduced Facies Copper
003rfCu0004 CE 2 and CE 4-15 Ravnefjeld Fm Reduced Facies Copper
003rfCu0005 CE 1A Pingel Dal Bed Reduced Facies Copper
003rfCu3000 Redstone Copperbelt
003rfCu3002 GP04 - Great Plains
003rfCu3003 LS07 - Lake Superior
003rfCu3004 SA18 - Southern Appalachian Mountains
003shCu1000 Maritimes Basin
003ssCu0001 CE 15 Huledal Fm Revett Copper
003ssCu0002 CE 13-14 Huledal Fm Revett Copper
003ssCu0003 CE 2 Huledal Fm Revett Copper
003ssCu0004 CE 8-12 Huledal Fm Revett Copper
003ssCu0005 CE 4-7 Huledal Fm Revett Copper
003ssCu3100 Belt-Purcell Basin
005ssCu5100 Neuquen Basin
005ssCu5101 Salta Rift System
142rfCu4000 Dongchuan Group rocks
142rfCu4001 Aynak - sedcu01
142rfCu4002 Kundalyan - sedcu02
142ssCu6000 Chuxiong Basin
142ssCu8001 Dzhezkazgan sub-basin
142ssCu8002 Tesbulak sub-basin
142ssCu8003 Kokpansor sub-basin
142ssCu8004 Muyunkum sub-basin
142ssCu8050 Teniz Basin
150rfCu0001 Hercynian-Thuringian Basin
150rfCu0002 Hessian Depression
150rfCu0003 North Sea
150rfCu0004 Dolny Slask (Lower Silesia)
150rfCu0005 Spremberg-Wittenberg
150rfCu0006 Baltic Basin
150rfCu0007 Jutland Peninsula
150ssCu0001 Sulban
150ssCu0002 Saku
150ssCu0003 Ingamakit
150ssCu0004 Unkur
150ssCu0005 Krasnoe
150ssCu0006 Burpala